TRM 142 – Giffen Elementary School

By | January 5, 2020

Thanks to Mike Klugman and Bethlehem Central Middle School for hosting TRM 141.  The site was excellent. 

The VOLUNTEERS were fantastic. 

Tournament Directors included: 

  • Sandeep – Chief TD
  • Thilina – Assistant Chief TD
  • Sreenivas – Assistant TD
  • Santhosh – Assistant TD

Floor Aides included Liz and Smita

Setup was performed by Walter with help from many TRM players.  Thank you ALL!

Additional thanks to the Whyte Family which were the tournament sponsors.  Without sponsorship our tournaments would not be possible .

TRM 142 at Giffen Elementary School on February 8, 2020

Registration for TRM 142 at Giffen Elementary School is now open.  Please note the date is February 8 (not February 1 as originally posted).  Online registration open until 6:00 PM on February 6.  After that, one may register on-site before 9:15 AM to play Round 1 (STRICTLY ENFORCED).

Online Registration CLOSED.

Co-Sponsors: The Iyengar ($200) and Dai ($200) Families

Location Address:  274 South Pearl Street, Albany 12202

Remember – there are some important changes to the rules this year. Please click on this <<LINK>> to read the rules in more detail.

Tournament will begin at 9:45 a.m. for Open section and at 10:00 a.m. for all other sections. Players should be seated at their table by 9:50 for announcements.

All except Open section, play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 a.m.)  10:00 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1:00 p.m., and 2:15 p.m.; Open section will be playing three games: 9:45 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 1:45 p.m.. Awards will follow after the 4th round for rated sections.

************************************************************************

If you register online and do not show up, or do not send us an email letting

us know you can’t make it to the tournament (by 9:15 am the day of the tournament)

you will be assessed a $5.00 fee at your next tournament.

************************************************************************

USCF Rated Sections: Open (Regular rating of 1400 and above), King (Regular rating up to 1399), Queen (Regular rating up to 999), Rook (Regular rating up to 599)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Up to and including Grade 12), Bishop (Up to and including Grade 5), Pawn (Up to and including Grade 2)

Time Control: (G/45, d/5) for Open Section; (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.  All rated section games will impact regular and quick rating. 1/2 point byes limited to one.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players.  Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players. Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments, you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All scholastic players from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Teams scoring more than 12 points get a Team Certificate. Only scholastic players can be part of the team. Players shall stay with the same team during the entire school year unless they change school districts. They have to choose if they want to be part of a School or a Chess Club at their first tournament.

Hope, to see you there!

 

Advanced Registration As of 2/7/20; 2:30 PM

USCF Rated Sections:

  1. Buddeau,Isaiah; 16550846; AHS; King
  2. Campion,Bo; 16145495; ROCKIN; Queen
  3. Cheng,Eric; 16921202; GUILDCS; King
  4. Droz,Noah; 16916458; Rook; NEWBURG
  5. Early,Spencer; 17183914; BETHLEH; Queen
  6. Eshel,Adam; 16298427; ROCKIN; King
  7. Femia,John; 13986060; King; None
  8. Griffin,Nia; 16772795; NEWBURG; Queen
  9. Gullapalli,Gautham; 16282950; Rook; BOGHT
  10. Huskie,Navin; 17059958; EGCC; Queen
  11. Huskie,Rohan; 17059943; EGCC; King
  12. Iyengar,Aarush; 15876601; Open; VAMS
  13. Jacob, Tarun; 16204246; Open; VAMS
  14. Jagarlamudi,Rithvik; 16992684; LATHAMR; Rook
  15. Jakkamsetti,Aneesh; 16916993; Rook; GUILDCS
  16. Jakkamsetti,Arnav; 16917006; Rook; GUILDCS
  17. Jayendran,Isaac; 16487382; EGCC; King
  18. Johnson,Ernest; 10089115; NEWBURG; Open
  19. King,Alexander; 16954140; LATHAMR; Rook
  20. Lang,Jizhuo; 16555472; LATHAMR; King
  21. Lyubarov,Jacob; 16472655; BETHLEH; King; 1st Rd Bye
  22. Maddali,Chinmayi; 16651104; Queen; LATHAMR; 3rd & 4th Rd Bye
  23. MADDALI,KRISHNA; 16651084; Queen; LATHAMR; 3rd & 4th Rd Bye
  24. Mahadevan, Balaji; 15383237; King; EGCC; 1st Rd bye
  25. Monsur,Nirvana; 16912978; LATHAMR; Queen
  26. Monsur,Nirvana; 16912978; LATHAMR; Queen
  27. Mukkamalla,Omswarup Reddy; 16916987; SHEN; Rook
  28. Muthushankar,Jayendran; 16513368; EGCC; Open
  29. Nagarajan,Rethwick; 16955075; None; Queen
  30. Nelson,Victor; 16068657; EGCC; Queen
  31. Neti,Adarsh; 16584484; King; SHEN
  32. Pawlson,Odin; 16144313; Queen; NEWBURG
  33. Raja,Kavin; 16844020; CRAIG; Rook
  34. Raju,Sanjay; 16789108; BETHLEH; Rook
  35. Ramsey,Rohm; 15323380; ROCKIN; Queen
  36. Reubens,Jerry; 12409833; Open; ROCKIN
  37. Santhosh,Deon; 15156802; Open; BETHLEH; 4th Rd Bye
  38. Scally,Padraig; 15989056; Rook; GUILDCS
  39. Shah,Rijul; 16271552; None; Open
  40. Sood,Manasvin; 16271588; Open; GUILDCS
  41. Tang,Selena; 17294562; EGCC; Rook
  42. Vadivelu,Sam; 16271573; TESAGO; Queen
  43. Villano,Anthony; 17250927; None; Rook
  44. Waduthanthree,Thihansa; 16126955; King; EGCC
  45. Wang,Dylan; 15787300; BETHLEH; King
  46. Wang,Franklin; 17183810; BETHLEH; Rook
  47. Whelchel,Evan; 16310342; Queen; SKANO
  48. Woutersz,Cassius; 16972407; King; BETHLEH
  49. Xu, David; 16473; King; NORTHCO
  50. Yu,Sicheng; 15702687; CCC; Open
  51. Yu,Sijia; 16535023; CCC; Rook
  52. Zhu,Jierui; 15988466; SHEN; King

 

 

USCF Unrated Sections:

  1. AKUTHTOA,SHRIYANS; EGCC; Bishop
  2. AKUTHOTA,SREETHAN; EGCC; Pawn
  3. Altayyib,Musa; None; AWE
  4. Bair,Elizabeth; Bishop; Other
  5. Begheluri,Beqa; ROCKIN; Pawn
  6. Begheluri,Nino; ROCKIN; Bishop
  7. Brack,Khristian; Other; Pawn
  8. Chapman,Elliot; BETHLEH; Bishop
  9. Chiu,Allen; None; Bishop
  10. Chiu,Karen; None; Bishop
  11. Cole,Wyatt; ROCKIN; Pawn
  12. Cowan, Nahcere; Other; Bishop
  13. Ferran,Max; None; Knight
  14. Gambino,Joey; TESAGO; Knight
  15. Holt,Jacob; ROCKIN; Knight
  16. Iyengar,Advait; Pawn; None
  17. Jacob, Tejas; Other; Knight
  18. Jayanthi,Saran; ; SHEN; Knight
  19. Kotzias,Athan; ROCKIN; Bishop
  20. Lawrence,Mason; LATHAMR; Bishop
  21. Mahadevan, Shankar; EGCC; Bishop; 1st Rd bye
  22. Matters,Bill; AWE; EGCC
  23. Morkonda,Aashrith; EGCC; Bishop
  24. Nerusu,Shriyan; Bishop; BETHLEH
  25. Nevarez,John; ROCKIN; Bishop
  26. O’Leary,Conor; Bishop; None
  27. Padmi,Nihanth; Knight; LATHAMR
  28. Patel,Jayesh; None; AWE
  29. Pasqualino,Joshua; LATHAMR; Bishop
  30. Prabhushettar,Shlok; GUILDCS; Bishop
  31. Prabhushettar,Vachan; GUILDCS; Bishop
  32. Roberts,Henry; ROCKIN; Bishop
  33. Roddam,Nihal; Bishop; EGCC
  34. Sivakumar,Niranjan; BOGHT; Pawn
  35. Soma,Sid; EGCC; Pawn
  36. Somani,Jai; Pawn; BETHLEH
  37. Turner,Tyler; NEWBURG; Pawn
  38. Turner,Tristan; NEWBURG; Pawn
  39. Waduthanthree,Senu; Pawn; SHEN
  40. Widyarathna,Dion; ROCKIN; Pawn
  41. Widyarathna,Shanell; ROCKIN; Pawn
  42. Winham,Fredric; ROCKIN; Knight

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.