Featured Article

About Us

Make The Right Move, in association with the Eastern New York Chess Association, offers opportunities for kids of all ages and levels of ability to enjoy chess learning and competition. We host 10 FREE tournaments a year around the Capital Region, and through this website and our Facebook page, provide info on lots of additional opportunities to compete, learn and have fun.

Featured Article

2015-2016 Schedule

TournamentSponsorDateLocationEntry FeeRegister
Madison Ave. DevelopmentLa Salle SchoolSept. 20, 2016Street Fair Madison Ave & N Main 12:00-5:00FREE
TRM #96Sandeep Alampalli and Dr. EttouneyOctober 10, 2015 (Chess Day)Albany Academy (map)FREERegister
Bethlehem Fall ClassicOctober 24, 2015Bethlehem Central MS
(map)
FREERegister
TRM #97Albany Academy Chess ClubNovember 7, 2015SUNYFREERegister
TRM #98Joseph Schneider and Rafferty FamilyNovember 21, 2015La Salle InstituteFREERegister
TRM #99Whyte FamilyDecember 5, 2015Niskayuna High SchoolFREERegister
TRM #100January 9, 2016Albany HS (map)FREERegister
MLK, KingstonJanuary 18, 2016St. Joseph's School, Kingston (map) $15, $10Register
TRM #101Dr. Ettouney and Alampalli FamilyFebruary 13, 2016Albany HS (map)FREERegister
Miller SchoolMiller Craft FairFebruary 20, 2016Miller Chess Club, KingstonFREE
TRM #102March 5, 2016Bethlehem Central MS (map)FREERegister
WoodcrestTo Be DeterminedFREE
TRM#103March 26, 2016Wood Rd. ElementaryFREERegister
TRM #104April 2, 2016NYS Library FREERegister
Platte Clove #3Local Community; snack & dinner inviteApril 23, 2016Elka ParkFREEemail: pcschess@mailstack.com
TRM #105East Greenbush Chess CommunityMay 7, 2016Albany Community Charter School (map)FREERegister
TRM #106June 3, 2016Rensselaer Boys & Girls ClubFREERegister
PicnicJune 20, 2016CBA 3:00 - 7:00FREE; Food, awards, recognitions- Hall of Fame, Coach, PlayersRegister

137th annual NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sept 4-7, 5-7 or 6-7, 2015
Labor Day weekend at Albany Marriott
$13,000 GUARANTEED PRIZE FUND 

A Heritage Event- America’s oldest annual tournament!
ALSO NY STATE BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY NIGHT-SEE BELOW

Chess Magnet School Junior Grand Prix

Sept 4-7, 5-7 or 6-7                                                                                                          New York
                   Trophies Plus Grand Prix Points: 100 (enhanced)

137th annual NY State Championship. Out of state welcome. 6SS, 40/110, SD/30, d10 (2-day option in U2100 & below, rds 1-3 G/40, d10). No 2-day Open Section. Albany Marriott, 189 Wolf Road, Albany 12205 (Thruway Exit 24, I-87 north to Wolf Rd, Exit 4). Luxurious hotel with indoor/outdoor pool, sauna, fitness center, free parking, free airport shuttle, many restaurants in area.

$13,000 prize fund unconditionally guaranteed. In 5 sections.
Open Section: $1500-700-500-300, top Under 2300/Unr $800-400.  State title and $100 bonus to top scoring NY State resident (both decided on tiebreak if tied).

Under 2100 Section: $1000-500-300-200, top Under 1900 $400.
Under 1800 Section:
$1000-500-300-200, top Under 1600 $400.
Under 1500 Section:
$800-400-200-100, top Under 1300 $300.
Under 1200 Section: $500-300-200-100, trophy to first 3, top Under 1000, Under 800, Under 600, Unrated.

Unrated may not win over $200 in U1200, $400 U1500, or $600 U1800.
Mixed doubles bonus prizes: best male/female 2-player “team” among all sections: $500-300-200. Team average must be under 2200; teammates may play in different sections; teams must register before both players begin round 2; teammate pairings avoided but possible.

Top 4 sections entry fee: $98 online at chessaction.com by 9/2, $110 phoned to 406-896-2038 by 8/31 (entry only, no questions), 4-day $109, 3-day $108, 2-day $107 if check mailed by 8/26, all $120 at site, or online until 2 hours before first game.  No 2-day Open Section.  No mailed credit card entries.
Under 1200 Section entry fee: $68 online at chessaction.com by 9/27, $80 phoned to 406-896-2038 by 8/31 (entry only, no questions), 4-day $79, 3-day $78, 2-day $77 if check mailed by 8/26, $90 at site, or online until 2 hours before first game. No mailed credit card entries.  

All: Online entries $7 less to NYSCA members. NYSCA dues $12/yr with 2 issues of Empire Chess or $20/yr with 4 issues; join or renew together with entry.
USCF MEMBERSHIP REQUIRED. Special 1 year USCF dues with paper magazine if paid with entry. Online at chessaction.com, Adult $30, Young Adult $20, Scholastic $15. Mailed, phoned or paid at site, Adult $40, Young Adult $30, Scholastic $20. Re-entry $60, all sections but Open.  GMs free, $90 deducted from prize.   No checks at site, credit cards OK.

3-day schedule: Reg. ends Sat 11 am, rds. Sat 12 & 6, Sun 12 & 6, Mon 10 & 3:30.

4-day schedule: Reg. ends Fri 6 pm, rds. Fri 7 pm, Sat 6 pm, Sun 12 & 6, Mon 10 & 3:30.

2-day schedule: Reg. ends Sun. 10 am, rds Sun 11, 1:30, 3:30 & 6, Mon 10 & 3:30, no 2-day schedule in Open.

Bye: all, limit 2, Open must commit before round 2, others before round 4.

CCA electronic devices policies will be used.

Hotel rates: $102-102, 800-443-8952, 518-458-8444, reserve by 8/27 or rate may increase.

Car rental: Avis, 800-331-1600, AWD D657633, or reserve car online through chesstour.com.

Bring set, board, clock if possible- none supplied.

Ratings:
 September official USCF rating list used.  Unofficial uschess.org ratings usually used if otherwise unrated.

Foreign player rating info.      Prizewinner tax info

BRING SETS, BOARDS, CLOCKS IF POSSIBLE- NONE SUPPLIED.

NYSCA annual meeting, Sunday 9 am.

BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY NIGHT!

SEPT 4, NEW YORK
TROPHIES PLUS GRAND PRIX POINTS: 15 (ENHANCED)
New York State Blitz Championship (BLZ)

Out of state welcome; NYS blitz title to top NYS resident, on tiebreak if necessary. 5SS, G/5, d0, double round, 10 games, Albany Marriott (see NY State Championship). $$ 1000 guaranteed: $300-150-100, Under 2000/Unr $160-80, U1700/Unr $140-70. EF: $40, NYSCA members $35, at site only, no checks. Reg. ends 8 pm, rds. 8:30, 9, 9:30, 10, 10:30. Bye: 1. Blitz rated, but higher of regular or blitz used for pairings & prizes.

City Mission Blitz at Proctors 2015 : Championship Results

From Schenectady on Aug. 20, 2015 Blitz Tournament

Many thanks to City Mission and Proctors for the great prizes!

Results follow.  Not  USCF rated.

SwissSys Standings. City Mission Blitz at Proctors 2015 : Championship

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Zachary Calderon 1999 2007 W20 W14 W6 W7 D5
2 Sandeep Alampalli 1803 1834 W12 W5 W4 L9 W7 4
3 Dilip Aaron 1877 1868 W8 L6 W12 W13 W9 4
4 Rob Corbett 1156 1340 B— W19 L2 W14 W13 4
5 Carl Adamec 2000 1989 W19 L2 W8 W6 D1
6 Jerry Casassa 1404 1481 W10 W3 L1 L5 W18 3
7 Michael W Mockler 1950 1932 W11 W21 W13 L1 L2 3
8 Sreenivas Alampalli 1234 1289 L3 W10 L5 W15 W12 3
9 Bill Townsend 1836 1817 W16 L13 W17 W2 L3 3
10 Amit Goel unr. 1355 L6 L8 W20 W16 W14 3
11 Shreyas S Raman 1236 1238 L7 L12 W19 W17 W15 3
12 Balaji Mahadevan 916 1034 L2 W11 L3 W22 L8 2
13 Nitin Obla 1331 1344 W15 W9 L7 L3 L4 2
14 Allen Sparrow 1496 1454 W17 L1 W16 L4 L10 2
15 Tanmay Goel 555 655 L13 B— W21 L8 L11 2
16 Aryan Mishra 1005 1057 L9 W18 L14 L10 W20 2
17 Karthik Vidya Sagar 905 1016 L14 W20 L9 L11 W22 2
18 Ethan Rafferty 729 804 L21 L16 B— W19 L6 2
19 Sing Sonthiv 1395 1311 L5 L4 L11 L18 B— 1
20 Kurt Wojtowecz 1245 1167 L1 L17 L10 B— L16 1
21 Leon Davis 1424 1387 W18 L7 L15 U— U— 1
22 Melvin Moore 1095 1032 H— H— U— L12 L17 1
23 Terry Irons 1000 1000 U— U— U— U— U— 0
24 Connor P Hurley 863 863 U— U— U— U— U— 0

 

 

August Arrives, Cooler?

Here are some happenings in the chess arena this time of year (Please send emails to brjohn@juno.com to update even more: Also, visit ENYCA.org)

IGM Manuel Aaron, India, continues his appearances at Proctors on Thursday from 11:30 – 1:00, playing Blitz and sharing chess info among all. All Welcome to play, learn or just watch!

Needed: Chess instructor for 8-18 children ages 5-12 (grades K-6) at Malta Montessori School, one day a week from 3:00 – 4:00 or 3:15 – 4:15 from September through May.
Contact Mary Boykin email mary@maltamontessori.com

Zach’s Graduation party celebrated August 1st in Schenectady before he moves on to conquer Brooklyn College.

NYS Chess Championship returns to Albany’s Marriot Sept 2-4 this year.

Superstar Manuel Aaron, Eager & Ready

Ever play chess against an international master?  Ever want to meet one in person and get to shake his hand? Proctor’s gets all that and more.  You may even beat him in a game!!  It’s called “Blitz”, where using a clock you get five minutes each to win or lose a game.

Where:  Under the Marquee in front of Proctors. It’s called Chess in the City.   432 State St., Schenectady

When:   Aug 6   Aug 13   Aug 20    Aug 27

What time: 11:30 – 1:00

Questions: Contact Dave Lederer at dlederer@citymission.com

Special 5 Rd Blitz Aug 20

with many exciting prizes for winners and deserving players

Organized and run by the City Mission of Schenectady

Sponsored by Third Way, City Mission and Proctors

Approved by The Right Move Chess

 

Deon Shines in Washington, DC

Congratulations to our Champion!

I would like to inform you all that Deon Santhosh won First Place in 7th Annual World Open Under 13 Chess Championship held at Washington DC during June 27-28, 2015. This is his first major title in a National level tournament and he secured a perfect score of 6 - 0 in under 600 category of the tournament.

Please find below the link for the results;

http://chessevents.com/2015/06/world-open-2015-standings-under-13-championship-under-600-s
ection/

TRM 96 at the Albany Academy (October 10, 2015)

Welcome to The Right Move (TRM) 96

Sponsored by Sandeep Alampalli and Dr. Mohammed Ettouney

Location Address: The Albany Academy, 135 Academy Road, Albany, NY 12208  (map)

Begin at 10:00 AM Players should be seated at their table by 9:55 for announcements.

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before October 8th and on-site before 9:30 AM to play Round 1.

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top 10 teams win a Team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

Here is the list of those already signed up for four rounds of chess (as of 7/31/2015):

  • Jabez Dickson, Henry Johnson 4, Bishop
  • Noah Droz, Cornwall on Hudson 3, Bishop
  • Bhavesh Kumar Lnu, Chango 8, Knight
  • Nitya Lnu, Gowanna 2, Pawn
  • Benjamin Matsuo, Albany Acad 4, Rook
  • Isaac Matsuo, Albany Acad 1, Rook

Chess Camps, action, blog…

Frequently asked about chess camps, gatherings, tournaments over the summer 2015: info can be placed here via email: brjohn@juno.com

  1. Latham has chess at the Chinese Community Center, (CCC) 11 Avis Dr., Latham NY 12110.
  2. Anthony Ferrone plans to host tournament at Wood Rd. El, March 26, 2016 in Ballston Spa.
  3. Picnic Wednesday, June 17 at CBA offers opportunities to explore possibilities.

Picnic Most Pleasureable on June 17 at CBA

Under summery skies with a gentle breeze about 80 persons young at heart assembled at CBA on Wednesday to celebrate the enormous work and effort of all our region’s chessplayers.  Balaji earned top honors for all his hard work, followed by Ellie and Kassie!  Fine champions all.  Mike Klugman received his Coach of the Year award but had to leave early for another event.  Brother John, inducted into the Chess Hall of Fame, acknowledged our predecessors along this journey.  All those scoring 20 or more points this past year received individual awards.  Top ten teams were also acknowledged. Hot dogs, hamburgers, apple pie and ice cream, with lots of good Indian food, helped round out the celebration.  Charles Anderson provided the music.  Stewart’s Ice Cream and Walter’s Indian food also were great treats.  Here is a partial listing of our guests:

  • Carl & Francine Schaefer -2
  • Luke Villani -1
  • Liz Gialanella -4
  • Mandeep Sidhu – 2
  • Dyrleif Bjenieleh – 3
  • Jessica Aquino – 3
  • Mahadevan – 4
  • Bonnie Bauer – 2
  • Brother John McManus – 1
  • Wargacki – 4
  • Amit Goel – 2
  • Samantha Giknis – 3
  • John Lamont – 3
  • Jennifer Lange – 1
  • Bill Matters – 1
  • Todd Koblensky -4
  • David Rynkowski – 1
  • Abimael Rodriguez – 3
  • Santhosh Abraham – 3
  • Walter Mockler – 1
  • Karl Heck -1
  • Martha, Nino, Zaza – 3
  • Albany Community Charter School (Dwayne B) – 8
  • Herman, Zach Calderon – 3
  • Joe Nardone – 2

Chess a Big Part of Troy’s School 2’s Innovative Learning Programs

Our own Brother John McManus was featured in a recent article in the Albany Times Union on innovative learning programs taking place at School 2 in Troy, New York.

Fourth grader, Jaiden Rodriguez, left, learns chess from John McManus with The Right Move during a Project Based Learning program at Troy School 2 on Wednesday, May 13, 2015, in Troy, N.Y. The program is a 6-week program that meets on Wednesday afternoons for Grades three through five. (Paul Buckowski / Times Union)

Fourth grader, Jaiden Rodriguez, left, learns chess from John McManus with The Right Move during a Project Based Learning program at Troy School 2 on Wednesday, May 13, 2015, in Troy, N.Y. The program is a 6-week program that meets on Wednesday afternoons for Grades three through five. (Paul Buckowski / Times Union)

TRM 95 at Rensselaer Boys’ and Girls’ Club (June 6, 2015)

Many thanks to Albany Area Chess Club for Sponsoring this tournament.

Location Address: 544 Broadway, Rensselaer, NY . (For directions: Info)

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before June 4th 10 PM and on-site before 9:30 AM to play Round 1.

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top teams win team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

Registrations as of 6/5/2015  2:00 PM

  1. Adam Aleksic, William S. Hackett MS, Knight
  2. Phillip Anderson, Saratoga, 8, Queen
  3. Ellijah Andersen-Seymour, Rensselaer, 6, Knight
  4. Anish Balakrishnan, Karigon ES, 4, Rook
  5. Rhamel Bynum, AHS, 10, Queen
  6. Zachary Calderon, Sc-G, Open
  7. Ellie Cerf, Beth 3, Rook
  8. Matt Cerf, Beth , Queen
  9. Robert Davis, Elsmere ES, 5, Rook
  10. Priyanka Desineni, AWE
  11. Danny Diaz, AHS, 12, King
  12. Noah Droz, Cornwall, 2, Pawn
  13. Jerry Fan, AA, Rook
  14. Michael Fishburn, Bethelehem, 6, Rook
  15. Amit Goel, EGCC, Queen
  16. Tanmay Goel, EGCC, Rook
  17. Ben Goldberg, Bethlehem, 6, Rook
  18. Harun Gopal, SJHS, 8, Queen
  19. Dean Howard, -, Open
  20. Benjamin Jacobs, AA, King
  21. Caleb Jacobs, AA3, King
  22. Srihaasa Karyampudi, GLENCLIFF ES, 1, Pawn
  23. Samuel Koblensky, EGCC 8, Queen
  24. Elise Ko-Davis, Bethlehem, 6, Knight
  25. Joshua Ko-Davis, Hammagrel, 4, Bishop
  26. Mary Livingston, EGCC, 13, AWE
  27. Blaise Loya, Loya Homeschool, 2, King
  28. Melodie Loya, Loya Homeschool, 4, King
  29. Theo Loya, Loya Homeschool, K, Rook
  30. Dharini Madadi, AA, 4, Rook
  31. Balaji Mahadevan, EGCC, 3, Queen
  32. Michael Malatino, AA 3, Rook
  33. Aidan Maloney, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  34. Bill Matters, EGCC, AWE
  35. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Saratoga 2, Queen
  36. Benjamin Matsuo, AA, 3, Rook
  37. Aryan Mishra, Karigon, 3, Bishop
  38. Spencer Moon, Homeschool, 9, Knight
  39. Stephen Moon, Homeschool, AWE
  40. John Murphy, LSI 9, Rook
  41. Arjun Nair, AA, 3, Rook
  42. Rithvik Narra, Tesago ES, 3, Bishop
  43. Saathvik Narra, Acadia MS, 8 Queen
  44. Nitin Obla, Shaker 8, Open
  45. Stelin Poola, MLK, 6, Queen
  46. Pranav Puviarasu, Boghthills ES, 4, Bishop
  47. Ethan Rafferty, AA, 3, Queen
  48. Nicholas Rappazzo, EGCC, 7, Queen
  49. Qian Rappazzo, EGCC, 5, Bishop
  50. Pradham Rodda, Menands 4, Bishop
  51. Gabriel Rodriguez, EG 4, Bishop
  52. Martha Samadashvili, EG 5, Open
  53. Zaza Samadashvili, EG, Awe
  54. Mathew Samuel, King
  55. Deon Santhosh, Bethlehem, 3, Knight
  56. Joseph Schneider, La Salle, Teacher, King
  57. Adarsh Senthil, Karigon, 4, Bishop
  58. Arnav Sharma, Karigon ES, 5, Bishop
  59. Viraj Sharma, Karigon ES, 2, Pawn
  60. Harmaan Sidhu, AA, 1, Open
  61. David Sterner, AHS, Open
  62. Shane Thorkildsen, EGCC, AWE
  63. Peter Truesdell, EGCC, 6, Rook
  64. Arpit Uppal, TEsago, 2, Pawn
  65. Ned Van Loan, MP, Queen
  66. Luke Villani, Bethlehem, 10, Queen
  67. Jared Wargacki, EGCC,8, Queen
  68. Bowen Yu, Lake Ave, 2, Rook