Featured Article

About Us

Make The Right Move, in association with the Eastern New York Chess Association, offers opportunities for kids of all ages and levels of ability to enjoy chess learning and competition. We host 10 FREE tournaments a year around the Capital Region, and through this website and our Facebook page, provide info on lots of additional opportunities to compete, learn and have fun.

Featured Article

2013 – 2014 Season Schedule

TRM #78, University at Albany 11/02/13, results now posted

Date of Tournament/Event
Place/Address/Map
Fees, Rounds, Time, Sections
Other details--
Click below to register:
May 3, 2014 - The Right Move #84 / Sponsor: East Greenbush Chess ClubAlbany NYS Museum/Library (map)FREE; 4SS, G/30;d5. 8 sections.Rd 1 10:30. Trophy top 3 each section; Top 7 teams of 3 or more overall. Medals, Certificates. Free Parking, food available for purchase.Click here to register
May 10, 2014 – Chess in the ClovePlatte Clove School (map)Free: 5SS, G/30, Preregistration required 12:00 startTrophy top 3 each group; Team awards for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place. Medals to all with 2.5 or more points. Certificates for all.To pre-register, email pcschess@mailstack.com or call (518) 589-5103.
May 31, 2014St. Francis, Newburgh, NYEF: Free: Rated Scholastic only. See flyer (Below)
June 7, 2014 - The Right Move #85 / Sponsor: Prakash Raj Travel CorporationMenands UFSD (map )FREE; 4SS, G/30;d5. 8 sections.Trophy top 3 each section; Top 7 teams of 3 or more overall. Medals, Certificates. Free Parking, food available for purchase.Click here to register
June 18, 2014CBA Picnic AreaFree: Blitz, Bughouse, Picnic, AwardsYear Awards

See who’s signed up for (date) at (Place)

Yes, this is the site to see registration for Make The Right Move Tournaments in and around Albany this year:

All play four games. 10:00, 11:25, 12:55 and 2:10.  Awards at 3:30. Trophies to top 7 teams of four (or more), top 3 players in each group, and medals to all with 2.5 or more points. (New players Medal with 2 points!)

  • Open section: USCF Members only; Above 1600 recommended 3ss/G45 (if needed)
  • King section: USCF Members only; 1000-1599 recommended
  • Queen section: USCF Members only; 600-999 recommended
  • Rook section: USCF Members only; Below 600 recommended
  • AWE section: Adults welcome;
  • Knight section: Non-USCF member; Grades 6-12
  • Bishop section: Non-USCF member; Grades 3-5
  • Pawn section: Non-USCF member; Grades K-2

May 5 at NYS Library, Empire State Plaza, Albany.   4SS, G/30;d0.  The building opens at 9:30 and tournament starts at 10:30.  Anyone not on list must be present and register before 10:00 to play round 1.  Time is very limited, and games must start on time.  Rounds at 10:30, 11:45, 1:00 and 2:15.  Awards 3:30.

  1. Michael Cheng, —, King 1885
  2. Deon Santhosh, East Greenbush, Rook

April 5 at Albany Community Charter School.  (Special thanks to  Dr Mohammed Ettourney for sponsoring trophies and awards for this tournament.)

  1. Adam Alecsic, Hackett, kNight
  2. Phillip Anderson, Sar, Queen 798
  3. Michael Armonious, MP, King 1018
  4. Daviel Bonilla, Albany Comm CS, Bishop
  5. Wilson Bonilla, Albany Comm CS, kNight
  6. Rhamel Bynum, Albany HS, Queen 645
  7. Ron Calixto, Mighty Pawns, Awe
  8. Uriel Calixto, Mighty Pawns, Queen 728
  9. Andrew Cerf, Slingerlands, Bishop
  10. Eleanor Cerf, Slingerlands, Pawn
  11. John Czajkowski, Tanglewood, Bishop
  12. Evan Dong, Mighty Pawns, Pawn
  13. Peter Dong, Mighty Pawns, Rook 406
  14. Stephen Dong, Mighty Pawns, Queen 804
  15. Joey Driscoll, Mighty Pawns, Bishop
  16. Linus Driscoll, Mighty Pawns,  Pawn
  17. Ken Evans, Kingston HS, Awe
  18. Dustin Farrell, Albany Comm CS, kNight
  19. Lila Freeman, Mighty Pawns,  Rook 573
  20. Mactier Freeman, Mighty Pawns, Rook 209
  21. Adrian Galia, East Greenbush, Awe 1412
  22. JanKarl Galia, East Greenbush, King  1015
  23. Nigel Galia, East Greenbush, King 1412
  24. Andrew Garcia, Albany Comm CS, Bishop
  25. Ronghai (David) Gong, FMS, King  1345
  26. Claire Gordon, Albany Comm CS, Bishop
  27. Abhijheet Gudapati, East Greenbush, Rook 395
  28. Abhinav Gudapati, East Greenbush, Queen 832
  29. Derin Gumustop, Bethlehem, King 1086
  30. Grace Hallinan, Mighty Pawns, Rook 103
  31. Sean Hallinan, Mighty Pawns, Rook 143
  32. Andrew Huang, Chinese Comm Cent, Bishop
  33. Connor Hurley, East Greenbush,  kNight
  34. Lytelle Jackson, Albany Comm CS, kNight
  35. Pranav Jagannath, Menands, Rook 280
  36. Drew Klugman, Elsmere, Rook 232
  37. Sam Koblensky, East Greenbush, kNight
  38. Pranav Senthil Kumar, –, Awe
  39. John Lamont, DCCS, Pawn
  40. Jordan Leslie, Albany Comm CS, kNight
  41. Joshua Levin, Hemagriel, Bishop
  42. Mary Livingston, East Greenbush, Awe
  43. Blaise Loya, Loya, King  1233
  44. Melodie Loya, Loya, Queen  902
  45. Theo Loya, Loya, Pawn
  46. Haki Lumpkin, Albany Comm CS, Rook 367
  47. Mingrui (Max) Liu, Koda, King 1185
  48. Dharini Madadi, AA, Bishop
  49. Sashi Madadi, AA, Awe
  50. Balaji Mahadevan, CH, Pawn
  51. Bill Matters, East Greenbush,  Awe 1536
  52. Navid Mazidabadifarahani, Bethlehem, kNight
  53. Xavier McCarthy, Albany Comm CS, Rook  530
  54. Connor McKenna, Mighty Pawns,  Rook 105
  55. Ryan McKenna, Mighty Pawns, Rook 324
  56. Aidan McNay, Glenmont, Pawn
  57. Ewan McNay, Glenmont, Awe
  58. Kieran McNay, GCMS, kNight
  59. Sean Meek, Glenmont, Bishop
  60. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Lake, Queen  643
  61. D’Ize Miller, Albany Comm CS, Bishop
  62. Nathaniel Mitzel, Mighty Pawns, Rook 209
  63. Robert Mortensen, Roundout Valley, Rook Unr
  64. Max Moughan, Mighty Pawns, Rook 188
  65. Mikey Moughan Mighty Pawns, Queen 725
  66. Ed Murphy, Tanglewood, Awe
  67. Luke Murphy, Tanglewood, Rook  127
  68. Aubrey Nooks, Albany HS, kNight
  69. Nitin Obla, Shaker, Awe 1403
  70. Bobby Palermo, Maple, kNight
  71. Stelin Poola, MLK, Bishop
  72. Sean Rafferty, Albany HS, King 1354
  73. Shreyas Raman, Farnsworth, King  1109
  74. Nick Rappazzo, East Greenbush, kNight
  75. Nikhil Radosevich, Slingerlands, Bishop
  76. Pradham, Rodda, Menands, Bishop
  77. Thomas Roddy, Roundout Valley, King  1219
  78. Jeffrey Rodrigo, Menands, Pawn
  79. Jerome Rodrigo, Menands, Pawn
  80. Gabriel Rodriguez, East Greenbush, Bishop
  81. Andrew Rosenhaus, Tanglewood, Bishop
  82. Deon Santhosh, East Greenbush, Rook 411
  83. Janelle Seninde, Mighty Pawns, Bishop
  84. Abhi Sharma, Albany HS, kNight
  85. Ian Shaughnessy, East Greenbush, Bishop
  86. George Shi, Albany HS, King 1129
  87. Jordan Simmons, Albany Comm CS, kNight
  88. Michael Spinella, Beth, kNight
  89. David Sterner, —, Awe
  90. Parmesh Thakoordial, MLK, Bishop
  91. Mercedes Upshur, MLK, Awe
  92. Catalina Varela, Henna, Rook  494
  93. Tatiana Varela, Henna, Rook  161
  94. Lucas Villani, Bethelem, kNight
  95. Jared Wargacki, East Greenbush, kNight
  96. Daniel Whelan, Westmere, Bishop
  97. Xevi Wilson, Albany Comm CS, Bishop
  98. Kemoya Whyte, Albany Comm CS, kNight
  99. John Yin, Loudonv, kNight
  100. Alex Zhu, Gayhead, Rook 535
  101. Robert Zhu, Gayhead, Rook 124

March 8 at Rensselaer Boys’ & Girls Club, 544 Broadway, Rensselaer. Remember,  the train stops here! (Updated 3:00 AM Sat.)  Special Thanks to Varela Family for Sponsoring this tournament!!

  1. Adam Alecsic, Hack, kNight
  2. Elijah Anderson-Seymour, RBG, Bishop
  3. Phillip Anderson, Sar, Queen 593
  4. Anish Balakrishnan, Karigon, Bishop
  5. Zachary Benson, AHS, King 798
  6. Thomas Burgess, RBG, kNight
  7. Zachary Calderon, Sc-G, Awe
  8. Gregory Emmons, Meyer, kNight
  9. Piper Gardner, EG, Pawn
  10. Sam Giknis, Sar, Awe
  11. Ronghai Gong, FMS, King 1277
  12. Abhijeet Gudapati, EG, Queen 425
  13. Abhinav Gudapati, EG, Queen 665
  14. Derin Gumustop, Beth, King 1084
  15. Andrew Huang, CCC, Bishop
  16. Leopold Joy, HS, kNight
  17. Balaji Mahadavan, CH, Pawn
  18. Bill Matters, EG, Awe
  19. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Lake, Queen 599
  20. Aidan Moore, RBG, kNight
  21. Anthoney Moore, RBG, kNight
  22. Rithvik Narra, Tes, Pawn
  23. Nitin Obla, Shak, Awe
  24. Oliver Pflaum, HENNA, Queen 627 Renew
  25. Stelin Poola, MLK, Bishop
  26. Pretesh Prakash, Guild, Rook 471
  27. Shreyas Raman, Farnsworth, King 1035
  28. Jade Regner, SSA, King 765
  29. Jalynn Regner, SSA, Pawn
  30. Justin Regner, SSA, King 1067
  31. Prodham Rodda, Men, Bishop
  32. A-Rod Rodriguez, EG, Awe
  33. Gabriel Rodriguez, EG, Bishop
  34. Deon Santhosh, EG, Pawn
  35. Matt Schottenfeld, EG, King 1284 Renew
  36. Ian Shaughnessy, EG, Bishop
  37. David Sterner, –, Awe
  38. Mercedes Upshur, —, Awe
  39. Joseph Whyte, AA, Awe
  40. Killian Whyte, AA, Queen
  41. John Yin, CCC, kNight
  42. Charles Xue, CCC, Rook 119

2/15  Yes, Games on!  Snow no problem, this is Albany!!  Great job parents, players, coaches, all– A fantastic defying the odds and fun all the while:)  They came from Syracuse, Kingston, all over the (NY) globe…

(Find the cafeteria–Enter from Main Street at Soccer Pitch and follow signs for CHESS to the cafeteria) Players listed below in the Feb. 8 list please sign up again to confirm intention with the new date (during President’s Week-end).

  1. Adam Alecsic, Hackett, kNight
  2. Phillip Anderson, Saratoga, Queen 617
  3. Michael Armonious, MP, Queen 620
  4. Anish Balakrishnan, Kar, Bishop
  5. Matthew Belfance, MP, Bishop
  6. Zachary Belfance, MP, kNight
  7. Zachary Benson, AHS, Queen 641
  8. Christopher Bouchard, Shak, King  must renew *940
  9. Rhamel Bynum, AHS, Rook    Unrated
  10. Ron Calixto, MP, Awe
  11. Uriel Calixto, MP, Queen 770
  12. Alexandra Chand, Emma Williard, kNight
  13. Michael Cheng, CCC, King 1547
  14. Jonathan D’Alonzo, Sar, King 1520
  15. Joseph D’Alonzo, Sar, King 1256
  16. Skyheim Davis, AHS, kNight
  17. Sarah Dennis, Emma Willard, Queen must renew *605
  18. Evan Dong, MP, PawnPeter Dong, MP, Pawn
  19. Stephen Dong, MP, Queen  767
  20. Joey Driscoll, MP, Bishop
  21. Linus Driscoll, MP, Pawn
  22. Gregory Emmons, Meyers, kNight
  23. Anastasia (Stacey) Falaleeva, Emma Williard, kNight
  24. Lila Freeman, MP, Bishop
  25. Mactier Freeman, MP, kNight
  26. Joseph Garozzo, MP, Queen 894
  27. Ronghai (David) Gong, FMS, King  1368
  28. Darin Gumustop, Beth, King  937
  29. Blake Guzy, Coop, Queen 970
  30. Carson Guzy, Coop, King 1140
  31. Cooper Guzy, Coop, Queen 817
  32. Devon Guzy, Coop, Awe
  33. Grace Hallinan, MP, kNight
  34. Sean Hallinan, MP, Pawn
  35. Moe Hayashi, Emma Williard, kNight
  36. Andrew Huang, CCC, Bishop
  37. Pranav Jagannath, Menands, Bishop
  38. Hailey Krasnikov, Eagle Point, Bishop
  39. John Lamont, DCS, Pawn
  40. Caden Legg, MP, Bishop
  41. Maxfield Lindner, —, King 1203
  42. Jason Lu, Kindree, Bishop
  43. Mingrui (Max) Liu, Koda, King 971
  44. Alex Lomasney, MP, kNight
  45. Balaji Mahadevan, CH, Pawn
  46. Connor McKenna, MP, Bishop
  47. Kassie McTague, AHS, Rook 101
  48. Caleb Meyers-Chabris, Lake, Queen 637
  49. Nathaniel Mitzel, MP, Rook 177
  50. Phoebe Morse, AHS, kNight
  51. Max Moughan, MP, Pawn
  52. Michael Moughan, MP, Queen 739
  53. Saathvik Narra, Acadia, Rook 467
  54. Rithvik Narra, Tesago, Pawn
  55. Nitin Obla, Shak, King 1391
  56. Sean Rafferty, AHS, King 1450
  57. Elyse Roepe, Montessori M, Bishop
  58. Samari Thomas, AHS, kNight
  59. Sophia Wang, CCC, Bishop
  60. Jared Wargacki, EG, kNight
  61. Dylan Watzka, MP, Bishop
  62. Sara Wolf, EW, kNight
  63. Xiaoyu (Ava) Xu, Emma Williard, King 1778
  64. Charles Xue, CCC, Rook  111
  65. John  Yin, Loudonville, kNight

Sorry, but the Feb. 8 tournament had to be  MOVED BACK ONE WEEK to be played on 2/15, not 2/8, at Albany High School, 600 Washington Ave., Albany. (Enter from Main Street at Soccer Pitch and follow signs for CHESS to the cafeteria) Players listed below please sign up again to confirm intention with the new date (during President’s Week-end).

  1. Guy Addy, –, Awe
  2. Sandeep Alampalli, AA, Awe
  3. Anish Balakrishnan, Kar, Bishop
  4. Alexandra Chand, Emma Williard, kNight
  5. Michael Cheng, CCC, King
  6. Sarah Dennis, Emma Williard, Queen
  7. Gregory Emmons, Meyers, kNight
  8. Anastasia (Stacey) Falaleeva, Emma Williard, kNight
  9. Derin Gumustop, Bethlehem, King
  10. Moe Hayashi, Emma Williard, kNight
  11. Lisa Kemp, Emma Williard, kNight
  12. Mallika Machra, Emma Williard, kNight
  13. Balaji, Mahadavan, CHES, Pawn
  14. Shreyas Raman, Farnsworth, King
  15. Danielle Silverman, Emma Williard, kNight
  16. Deon Santhosh, EG, Pawn
  17. Samantha Torres, Emma Williard, kNight
  18. Sophia Wang, CCC, Bishop
  19. Sara Wolf, Emma Willard, kNight
  20. Xiaoyu (Ava) Xu, Emma Williard, King

1/18 at Albany High School, 600 Washington Ave., Albany

  1. Guy Addy, -, Awe
  2. Adam Aleksic, Hack, kNight
  3. Elijah Anderson-Seymour, RBG, Bishop
  4. Matthew Belfance,  MP,  Bishop
  5. Zachary Benson, AHS, Awe
  6. Andrew Brucker, MP, Bishop
  7. Daniel Brucker, MP, Rook 305
  8. Steve Brucker, MP, Awe
  9. Rhamel Bynum, AHS, Knight
  10. Ron Calixto, MP, Awe 1016
  11. Uriel Calixto, MP, Queen 770
  12. Cheng, CCC, King
  13. David Craig, Keene, Awe
  14. Peter Craig, Keene, King
  15. Jonathan D’Alonzo, Sar, Awe
  16. Joseph D’Alonzo, Sar, Awe
  17. Jovanna D’Alonzo, Sar, Awe
  18. Herman Calderon, DCCS, Awe
  19. Zach Calderon, Sc-G, Awe
  20. Kelby Dath, PV, Bishop
  21. Skyheim Davis, AHS, Knight
  22. Evan Dong, MP, Pawn
  23. Peter Dong, MP, Rook
  24. Stephen Dong, MP, Queen 767
  25. Joey Driscoll, MP,  Bishop
  26. Linus Driscoll, MP, Pawn
  27. Ken Evans, KHS, Awe
  28. Savion Eversley, DCS, kNight
  29. Lila Freeman, MP, Bishop
  30. Adrian Galia, EG, Awe
  31. JanKarl Galia, EG, Queen Renew USCF
  32. Nigel Galia, EG, King Renew USCF
  33. Joseph Garozzo, MP, King 894
  34. Ronghai (David) Gong, FMS, King
  35. Darin Gumstop, BCMS, King  USCF needed
  36. Karl Heck, – Awe
  37. Andrew Huang, CCC, Bishop
  38. Kevin Lee, CCC, Pawn
  39. Caden Legg, MP, Bishop
  40. Alex Lomasney, MP, Knight
  41. Mingrui (Max) Liu, Koda, Q 971
  42. Connor McKenna, MP, Bishop
  43. Ryan McKenna, MP, Knight 292
  44. Kassi McTague, AHS, Rook
  45. Joey Mercado, Maginn, Rook
  46. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Lake, Rook
  47. Nathaniel Mitziel, MP, Bishop
  48. Phoebe Morse, AHS, Knight
  49. Max Moughan, MP, Pawn 108
  50. Michael Moughan, MP, Queen 740
  51. Mike Moughan, MP, Awe
  52. Luke Murphy, Tanglewood, Rook 103
  53. Sean Osbourne, PV, Bishop 1098
  54. Pretesh Prakesh, GES, King
  55. Sean Rafferty, AHS, King
  56. Shreyas Raman, Farnsworth, King 1007
  57. Jade Regner, SSA, Queen
  58. Jalyn Regner, SSA, Pawn
  59. Justin Regner, SSA, Queen
  60. Jeffrey Rodrigo, Men, Pawn
  61. Jerome Rodrigo, Men, Pawn
  62. Martha Samadashvili, EG, Awe
  63. Zaza Samadashvili, EG, Awe
  64. Deon Santhosh, EG, Pawn
  65. Matt Schottenfeld, EG, King
  66. Philip Sells, Beth, Awe
  67. Janelle Seninde, MP, Bishop
  68. Vaughn Seninde, MP, Knight
  69. Pranav Senthil Kumar, -, Awe
  70. Abi Sharma, AHS, Knight
  71. George Shi, AHS, King
  72. Cameron Slutzky, MP, Rook 165
  73. Serhiy Solovyov, -, Awe 856
  74. Jessica Sorbellini, MP, Knight
  75. Samarri Thomas, AHS, Knight
  76. Sophia Wang, CCC, Bishop
  77. Jared Wargacki, Goff, Knight
  78. Dylan Watzka, MP, Bishop
  79. Charles Xue, CCC, Rook 127
  80. Alex Zhu, -, Rook 477
  81. Robert Zhu, -, Rook  176

 

12/7 at Martin Luther King Magnet School, 918 Stanley St., Schenectady.

  1. Joseph Balletti, MLK, kNight
  2. Zachary Benson, AHS, Rook
  3. Nashire Berg, MLK, kNight
  4. Bella Besuud, EG, Rook
  5. Zach Calderon, S-G, Awe
  6. Ron Calixto, MP, Awe
  7. Uriel Calixto, MP, Queen
  8. Nathaniel Cotto, AHS, Rook
  9. Joey Driscoll, MP, Bishop
  10. Evan Dong, MP, Pawn
  11. Peter Dong, MP, Pawn
  12. Kennedy Etwaru, MLK, Bishop
  13. Kenneth Etwaru, MLK, kNight
  14. Kevin Etwaru, MLK, kNight
  15. Mactier Freeman, MP, Rook
  16. Joseph Garozzo, MP, Queen
  17. Sean Hallinan, MP, Pawn
  18. David Henson, Hillside, Rook
  19. Joe Henson, VanAnt, Rook
  20. Andrew Huang, CCC, Rook
  21. Connor Hurley, Goff, kNight
  22. Samir Ishaque, MLK, kNight
  23. Camry Jackson, MLK, Pawn
  24. Charles Jackson, MLK, Pawn
  25. Corey Jackson, Bishop
  26. Justice Jackson, MLK, Bishop
  27. Alika JacksonBergin, MLK, Bishop
  28. Pranav Jagannath, Men, Bishop
  29. Collin Johnson, EG, Pawn
  30. Sam Koblensky, EG, kNight
  31. Mannharan Kumar, MLK, Pawn
  32. Antonio Lacy, Mey, Queen
  33. Caden Legg, MP, Bishop
  34. Mingrui (Max) Liu, Koda, Queen
  35. Alex Lomasney, MP, kNight
  36. Dylan Lonergan, MLK, kNight
  37. Blaise Loya, Loya, Queen
  38. Melodie Loya, Loya, Rook
  39. Theo Loya, Loya, Pawn
  40. Gabe Martindale, WDS, kNight
  41. Connor McKenna, MP, Bishop
  42. Kassi McTague, AHS, Rook
  43. Joey Mercado, BisMag, R
  44. Nathaniel Mitzel, MP, Rook
  45. Phoebe Morse, AHS, kNight
  46. Max Moughan, MP, Pawn
  47. Michael Moughan, MP, Queen
  48. Bill Munroe, MLK, Awe
  49. Rithvik Narra, Tes, Pawn
  50. Saathvik Narra, Acad, Rook
  51. Coamba Ndiaye, MLK, Pawn
  52. Papa Ndiaye, MLK, Bishop
  53. Nitin Obla, SG, Awe
  54. Gavin Perri, WDS, Rook
  55. Lokesh Pitamber, MLK, Bishop
  56. Stelin Poola, MLK, Bishop
  57. Shreyas Raman, FMS, Queen
  58. Jeffrey Rodrigo, Men, Pawn
  59. Jerome Rodrigo, Men, Pawn
  60. Maurice Roscoe, Sr, MLK, Awe
  61. Millard Roscoe, Sr, MLK, Awe
  62. Shirlo Roscoe, MLK, Awe
  63. Matt Schottenfeld, EG, King
  64. Janelle Seninde, MP, Bishop
  65. Vaughn Seninde, MP, kNight
  66. Sean Sewpersaud, MLK, kNight
  67. Hudson Sparrazza, PV, Bishop
  68. Parker Sparrazza, PV, Bishop
  69. Permesh Thakoordial, MLK, Bishop
  70. Harold Wang, EG, Rook
  71. Sophia Wang, CCC, Bishop
  72. Antoine Whitfield, Hack, Rook
  73. Charles Xue, CCC, Rook

 

 

11/2 at SUNY  If you enter from Fuller Rd at Tricentennial Drive it is Straight Ahead to the Dutch Quad. Go to Assembly Hall B near the Fireside Lounge in the Dutch Quad.  Parking lots are Free on Saturday.

  1. Sandeep Alampalli, AA, Awe
  2. Michael Armonious, MP, Rook
  3. Zachary Benson, AHS, 11, Knight
  4. Andrew Bruckner, MP, Bishop
  5. Daniel Bruckner, MP, Rook
  6. Zachary Calderon, SG, A
  7. Uriel Calixto, MP, Queen
  8. Ron Calixto, MP, Awe
  9. Thomas Clark, AlbAcad, Awe
  10. Anthony Devlin, MP, kNight
  11. Peter Dong, MP, Pawn
  12. Stephen Dong, MP, Queen
  13. Lila Freeman, MP, Bishop
  14. Mactier Freeman, MP, kNight
  15. Adrian Gallia, EG, Awe
  16. JanKarl Galia, EG, Queen
  17. Nigel Gallia, EG, King
  18. Joseph Garozzo, MP, Queen
  19. Ronghai (David) Gong, FMS, King
  20. Abhijheet Gudapati, EG, Queen
  21. Abhinev Gudapati, EG, Queen
  22. Derin Gumustop, Beth, King
  23. Sean Hallinan, MP, Pawn
  24. Leo Hagan, HS, kNight
  25. Andrew Huang, CCC, Bishop
  26. Pranav Jagannath, Menands, Bishop
  27. Collin Johnson, EG, Bishop
  28. Sam Koblensky, EG, Knight
  29. Antonio Lacy, Mey, Queen
  30. Sydney Lemire, EG, Knight
  31. Mingrui (Max) Liu, Koda, Rook
  32. Blaise Loya, Loya, Queen
  33. Melodie Loya, Loya, Rook
  34. Theo Loya, Loya, Pawn
  35. Bill Matters, EG, Awe
  36. Connor McKenna, MP, Bishop
  37. Ryan McKenna, MP, Rook
  38. Nathaniel Mitzel, MP, Rook
  39. Max Moughan, MP, Pawn
  40. Michael Moughan, MP, Rook
  41. Nitin Obla, Sha, King
  42. Gavin Perri, WDS, Rook
  43. Jade Regner, SSA, Rook
  44. Jalynn Regner, SSA, Pawn
  45. Justin Regner, SSA, Queen
  46. Gabriel Rodriguez, EG, Bishop
  47. Deon Santhosh, EG, 2, Pawn
  48. Matt Schottenfeld, EG, King
  49. Janelle Seninde, MP, Bishop
  50. Vaughn Seninde, MP, kNight
  51. Jessica Sorbellini, MP, kNight
  52. Harold Wang, EG, Rook
  53. Sophia Wang, CCC, Bishop
  54. Dylan Watzka, MP, Bishop
  55. Zachary Wesolowski, MP, Rook
  56. Jared Wargacki, EG, Knight
  57. Joseph Whyte, AA, Awe
  58. Killian Whyte, AA, Queen
  59. Charles Xue, CCC, Rook

10/12 at Albany Academy

  1. Ackerman, David P, Sar Sp HS, 9. Rook
  2. Adam Aleksic, Hack, Knight
  3. Sandeep Alampalli, Alb Acad, 6, Awe
  4. Sreenivas Alampalli, Alb Acad, 13, Awe
  5. Zachary Benson, AHS, 11, Knight
  6. Jonathan D’Alonzo, Sar, Awe
  7. Joseph D’Alonzo, Sar, 8, King -2.5 1250
  8. Jovanna D’Alonzo, Sar, 10, King -0 1065
  9. Kevin Deng, New Scot El, 3, Bishop
  10. Victor Ferrando, Alb Acad, 6, Knight
  11. Adrian Galia, EG, Awe
  12. JanKarl Galia, EG, Queen – 2 1089
  13. Nigel Galia, EG, King
  14. Ronghai (David) Gong, FM8, King -3  1361 First
  15. Abhi Gudapati, EG, Queen
  16. Abhinav Gudapati, EG, Rook
  17. Derin Gumustop,  Beth, 7, King
  18. Andrew Huang, CCC, 5, Bishop
  19. Pranav Jagannath, Menands UFSD, Bishop
  20. Sam Koblensky, EG, Knight
  21. John Lamont, Del Comm, 2, Pawn
  22. Kevin Lee, CCC, 1, Pawn
  23. Lemire, Sydney, EG, Knight
  24. Erica Li, CCC, 5, Bishop
  25. Liu, Max, Koda, 7, Knight
  26. Blaise Loya, Loya, 1, Queen
  27. Melodie Loya, Loya, 3, Rook
  28. Mahaan Manda, ER Hughes, 6, Knight
  29. Bill Matters, EG, Awe
  30. Cassie McTague,  AHS, Knight
  31. Joel Miranti, ??, King
  32. Phoebe Morse, AHS, Knight
  33. Gavin Perri, WDS, Rook
  34. Natalie Polanco, AHS, Knight
  35. Pretesh Prakash, GES, Rook
  36. Sean Rafferty, AHS, Queen
  37. Narra, Rithvik, Tes, 2, Pawn
  38. Narra, Saathvik, Acadia, Rook
  39. Nitin Obla, Shak, King – 2.5 1407 Third
  40. Kun Park, ACP, 13, Awe
  41. Shreyas Raman, Farnsworth 6, Queen
  42. Jade Regner, SSA, Queen
  43. Jalynn Regner, SSA, Pawn
  44. Justin Regner, SSA, Queen
  45. Deon Santhosh, Hamagrael, 2, Pawn
  46. Matthew Sherlock, Sar, King – 2 1297
  47. Sophia Wang, Sch?, 5, Bishop
  48. Carlos Varela, Consortium, 13, Awe
  49. Catalina Varela, Consortium, 5,  Rook
  50. Tatiana Varela, Consortium, 6, Rook
  51. Pranav Venkataraman, ??, King – 3 1478 Second
  52. David Wang, EG, Awe
  53. Harold Wang, EG, Rook
  54. Jared Wargacki, EG, Knight
  55. Eric Xu, Forts Ferry, Pawn
  56. Charles Xue,  Lake Av, 1, Pawn

10/19 at Montessori Magnet School

  1. David P Ackerman, Sar, Queen
  2. Adam Aleksic, Hack, Knight
  3. Zachary Benson, AHS, 11, Knight
  4. Kassie Burgess, RBG, Bishop
  5. Thomas Burgess, RBG, Knight
  6. John Harknett, Men, Awe
  7. Collin Johnson, EG, Bishop
  8. John Lamont, DCCS, Pawn
  9. Leo Lee, Loudonville E, Pawn
  10. Blaise Loya, Loya, Queen
  11. Melodie Loya, Loya, Rook
  12. Rowan Mattei, Myers, Knight Bye Rds 1 & 2
  13. Nitin Obla, Shak, King
  14. Gavin Perri, WDS, Rook
  15. Oliver Pflaum, HENNA, Rook
  16. Jade Regner, SSA, Queen
  17. Jalynn Regner, SSA, Pawn
  18. Justin Regner, SSA, Queen
  19. Prodham Rodda, Men, Bishop
  20. Deon Santhosh, Hamagrael, 2, Pawn
  21. Pranav Venkataraman, King

TRM 82 AWARDS March 8

Based on the combined groupings (15 rated players, 14 AWE Non-rated players and 13 Non-uscf players)  on Mar. 8,2014 at the Boys’ and Girls’ Club in Rensselaer trophies were awarded to:

Rated USCF section:

King (Rated over 1000): (1st three trophies to top players regardless of rating)

  1. Ronghai (David) Gong 1330
  2. Derin R Gumustop 1085
  3. Abhinev Gudapati 830

Queen (Rated 600-999): Next three players (must be lower rated than 999)

  1. Phillip Anderson 705
  2. Zachary Benson 787
  3. Caleb Meyer-Chabris 627

Rook (Rated under 600: Top 3 Rated under 600

  1. Kennedy Etwaru 534
  2. Kevin Etwaru 362
  3. Abhijeet Gudapati 394

Medal: Thomas Burgess 430

Unrated section:

Awe Adults Welcome

  1. Santosh Santino 1922
  2. Zachary Calderon 1886
  3. Sandeep Alampalli 1573

Medal:

  • Zaza Samadashvili 1647
  • William Matters 1534

Knight Grades

  1. Leopold Joy
  2. Balaji Mahadevan
  3. Deon Santhosh

Bishop Grades 3-5

  1. Adam Alecsic
  2. Gregory Emmons
  3. Gabriel Rodriguez

Medal:

  • Stelin Poola
  • Andrew Huang
  • Dharini Madadi

 

 

PAL Albany Chess Championsip 2014

Monday, Feb. 10 and Tuesday, Feb. 11 at the Police Atletic Center on Madison Ave. from 3:30 – 5:30 the competition (5 rounds) for finding our 2014 Scholastic  chess champions will be completed.

Hudson River / Tierra Roasters Tues.?

Tierra Roasters Coffee House (located on Madison Ave. in Albany next to Madison Theater) is promoting Tues. 5-8 as “chess special” night.  Peter Henner alertly noticed this conflicts with Hudson River Coffee House on Quail Street which already had a chess night scheduled for Tues.  Let Ron know what you think (rongrieco@hotmail.com). (1/6/14 7:00 AM Br. John)

Martha’s Journey Ends Triumphantly, 7-4

Congratulations, Martha. With 7 points you have tied for 18th in the World Rankings, listed as 22nd by tiebreak.  Here are the last four games Martha played, beginning with Round 11:  (Some moves are not clearly deciphered: send corrections to brjohn@juno.com after figuring out what moves were actually made…)

White: Magdalena Harazinska (Pol) – Black:Martha Samadashvili (USA)

1. d4 d5 2. c4  dc 3. e4 Nf6 4. f3   Nc6 5. Be3 e5 6.d5 Nb4 7. Bc4 c6 8. dxc6 Qd1 9. Kd1 Nc6 10. Ne2 Be7 11. Nbc3 0-0 12. a3 Rd8 13. Kc2 b6 14. Rad1 Bb7 15. Rd8 Rd8 16. Rd1 Rc8 17. Ba2 Na5 18. g4 Rc7 19.  Kb1 Ba6 20.  Ng3 h6 21. Nd5 Nxd5 22. Bxd5 Nc4  23.  Bxc4 Bxc4 24.  Nf5 Be2 25. Ne7 Re7 26. Re1 Bxf3 27. g5 hg 28. Bg5 Rd7 29. Kc2 Rd4 30. Kc3 Be4 31. Be3 Rd3 32. Kb4 f5 33. Kc4 Kf7 34. Re2 Ke6 35. Re1 Rd5 36. b4 b5 37. Kc3 Rd3 38. Kb2 a6 39. h4 Bd5 40. Bf4 e4 41. Bc1 Rh3 42. Bg5 Rb3 43. Kc2 Rxa3 44. Bd2 Bb3 45.Kb2 Ra2 46. Kb3 Rd2 47. Kc3 Rd3 48. Kb2 Ke5 49. h5 Kd4 50. Re2 f4 51. h6 gh 52. Rh2 f3 53. Rc2 e3 54. Ka2 e2 55. Rc1 Rd1  (0-1)[/pgn]

Round 10

White: Martha Samadashvili (USA) – Black: Dariia Li (KZG)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7. f3 Nc6 8. Qd2 0-0 9. 0-0-0 Bd7 10. Kh1 a6 11. g4 b5 12. h4 b4 13. Nce2 Ne5 14. Ng3 Qc2 15. h5 d5 16. hxg4 fxg4 17. Bh6 Nf3 18. Nf3 Qg3 19.  Bg7 Kg7 20.  Qf6 Kg4 21. Be2 Rf7 22. Rdg6 Qf2  23.  Ng5 Qc2 24.  Nf7 Rf7 25. g5 Ng8 26. Qh7+ Ke6 27. Qg6 Ke5 28. Qg7+ Kd6 29. Re1 Qf2 30. e5 Kc7 31. e6 Bb5 32. Qe5 Kc6 33. Rd1 Rd8 34. Rh2 Qf3 35. Rhb2 b5 36. h4 a4 37. Ra4 b3 38. cxb3 axb3 39. Re3 Qb1 40. Ra1 bxa4 41. Qc3 Qa3 42. Rc8 Rc3   (1/2-1/2)

Round 9

White: Diajing Theresa Singghi  (Ind) – Martha Samadashvili (USA)

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 g6 4. 0-0 Bg7 5. c3 Nf6 6. Re1 0-0 7. d4 cxd4 8. cxd4 Qb6 9. Bxc6 dxc6 10. Nc3 Rd8 11. h3 Qc7 12. Qe2 c5 13. Qa4 Bd7 14. e5 Be6 15. Qxc5 Qxc5 16. dxc5 Nd5 17. Nd5 Rxd5 18. b4 a5 19.  Bd2 axb4 20.  Bxb4 Rd7 21. a3 Rad8 22. Ba5 Ra8  23.  Bb4 Rad8 24.  Rac1 Bd5 25. Nd2 Bb6 26. Rc2 Bc6 27. Nc4 Rd1 28. Nb2 Rxe1 29. Bxe1 Bf4 30. Bc3 Ba4 31. Re2 Bb5 32. Re4 Bc1 33. Rb4 Bc6 34. Rd4 Rxd4 35. Bd4 Bb2 36. Bb2 Kf8 37. Kf1 Ke8 38. g4 Kd7 39. Ke2 Ke6 40. f4 Kd5 41. Ke3 Kxc5 42. Bc3 Bb4 43. Kc4 g4 44. Bg2 h4 45. h5 gxh5 46. gxh5 f5 47. exf5 Kf4 48.Bh3 Rd6 49. Kd5 Kg5 50. Bg4 Kf4 51.f6 Bc7 52. fxe Be5 53. Kc4 Bd6 54. Kd3 Be7 55. Ke2 Ba5 56. Kd3 Bf6 57. Bh3 Bh8 58. Kg Kd3

Round 8

White: Martha Samadashvili (USA) – Yulia Vinokur (Rus)

1. e4 e6 2. d4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. Be3 Nf6 5. f3 c6 6. h4 b5 7. g4 b4 8. Ne2 Ba6 9. Qd2 Bxe2 10. Bxe2 Qc7e5 11. Bh6 Bh6 12. Qxh6 Qb6 13. Rd2 Qe4 14. Nh3 b3 15. cxb3 axb3 16. a3 Nbd8 17. Ng5 Ra4 18. Qg7 Rg8 19.  Nxh7 Nxh7 20.  Qxh7 Rxd4 21. Rc1 Qa5 22. Kf2 Rd2  23.  Rc6 Re2 24.  Kg3 Nb6 25. Qg7 Qd2 26. Rb6 Rg2 27. Rb8 Kd7 28. Rb7 Ke6   (0-1)

 

Martin Luther King Jr Chess at

(Add: Devon Rooney PV Bishop, Samuel France, PV R)
SwissSys Wall Chart. MLK 2014 at St Joe: Queen (Alphabetical)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Tot
1 Michael Armonious NY
620 14812942 MP 0.0
2 Uriel Calixto NY
770 14812963 MP 0.0
3 Ivan Ros Caposito NY
932 14598042 PV 0.0
4 Stephen Dong NY
767 14991405 MP 0.0
5 Joseph Garozzo NY
894 14169050 MP 0.0
6 Jair Mautone NY
646 14775395 MP 0.0
7 Jax Mautone NY
625 14775380 MP 0.0
8 Leonardo Morelli NY
686 13991226 WAP 0.0
9 Michael Moughan NY
740 15058870 MP 0.0
10 Shreyas S Raman NY
1007 13972927 FARN 0.0
11 Jade Song Regner NY
647 14988183 SSA 0.0
12 Justin-cre Regner NY
836 14988177 SSA 0.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. MLK 2014 at St Joe: Rook (Alphabetical)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Tot
1 Daniel Brucker NY
305 15058864 MP 0.0
2 Ryan McKenna NJ
195 14918934 MP 0.0
3 Nathaniel Mitzel NY
177 15065677 MP 0.0
4 Cameron Slutzky NY
165 15136595 MP 0.0
5 Zachar Wesolowski NY
474 14169023 MP 0.0
6 Alex Zhu NY
477 15243171 0.0
7 Robert Zhu NY
176 15243186 0.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. MLK 2014 at St Joe: kNight,Gr 6-8 (Alphabetical)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Tot
1 Adam Abdeirehim
unr. 2R 0.0
2 Benson Arnold
unr. WC 0.0
3 Skyler Arnold
unr. WC 0.0
4 Erin Banbury
unr. MP 0.0
5 Zachary Belfance
unr. MP 0.0
6 Dean Blough
unr. WC 0.0
7 Dylan Blough
unr. WC 0.0
8 Bjorn Bowser
unr. RR 0.0
9 Griffin Bryan
unr. 2R 0.0
10 Tyler Carr
unr. 2R 0.0
11 Dylan Cho
unr. RR 0.0
12 Ian Cho
unr. RR 0.0
13 William Conner
unr. MP 0.0
14 Adam Dachenhausen
unr. MP 0.0
15 Owen Dentico
unr. RR 0.0
16 Anthony Devlin
unr. MP 0.0
17 Allen Dumas
unr. BAIL 0.0
18 Kirill Fioletov
unr. 2R 0.0
19 Mactiel Freeman
unr. MP 0.0
20 Bethanie Gartner
unr. MP 0.0
21 Andrew Gauspohl
unr. RR 0.0
22 Emma Gionfriddo
unr. 2R 0.0
23 David Henkel
unr. SAUG 0.0
24 Kelly Hofer
unr. WC 0.0
25 Patrick Hofer
unr. WC 0.0
26 Thomas Huleatt
unr. WC 0.0
27 Michael Kahn
unr. RR 0.0
28 Andrew Keiderling
unr. WC 0.0
29 Jesse Keiderling
unr. WC 0.0
30 Giona Kleinberg
unr. SAUG 0.0
31 Jaea Kleinberg
unr. SAUG 0.0
32 Hunter Kovel
unr. WIND 0.0
33 Aditya Kumar
unr. 2R 0.0
34 Quentin LaSalle
unr. 2R 0.0
35 Christopher Leach
unr. 2R 0.0
36 Naieem LeviKelly
unr. 2R 0.0
37 Alex Lomasney
unr. MP 0.0
38 Andrew Maendel
unr. WC 0.0
39 Jack McDaid
unr. PV 0.0
40 Jsmes McDaid
unr. PV 0.0
41 Keenan McDermott
unr. MILL 0.0
42 Robert Morrison
unr. 2R 0.0
43 Maitiu Murphy
unr. MP 0.0
44 Edith Oleng
unr. 2R 0.0
45 Pedro Ramos
unr. 2R 0.0
46 Kristen Rimes
unr. WC 0.0
47 Vaughn Seninde
unr. MP 0.0
48 Nemat Shaikh
unr. 2R 0.0
49 Carter Sheldon
unr. 2R 0.0
50 Jessica Sorbellini
unr. MP 0.0
51 Leo Stevenson
unr. RR 0.0
52 TJ Sun
unr. 2R 0.0
53 Johanna Weeks
unr. MP 0.0
54 Janaya Wipf
unr. WC 0.0
55 Andrea Zimmerman
unr. WC 0.0
56 Perer Zimmerman
unr. WC 0.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. MLK 2014 at St Joe: Bishop, Gr 3-5 (Alphabetical)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Tot
1 Theodore Adotey
unr. VIO 0.0
2 Avery Banbury
unr. MP 0.0
3 Matthew Belfance
unr. MP 0.0
4 Thomas Blair
unr. PV 0.0
5 Adela Blough
unr. WC 0.0
6 Andrew Brucker
unr. MP 0.0
7 Walker Butler
unr. VIO 0.0
8 Jacob Cassidy
unr. PV 0.0
9 Henry Dalu
unr. RR 0.0
10 Lucas Dentico
unr. RR 0.0
11 Richie Dentico
unr. RR 0.0
12 Andrew Diglio
unr. MP 0.0
13 Joey Driscoll
unr. MP 0.0
14 Michael FitzMaurice
unr. PV 0.0
15 Jonny Fixler
unr. RR 0.0
16 Lila Freeman
unr. MP 0.0
17 Connor Huleatt
unr. WC 0.0
18 Collin Johnson
unr. EG 0.0
19 Caden Legg
unr. MP 0.0
20 Joseph Manginelli
unr. CHAM 0.0
21 Christine Mason
unr. WC 0.0
22 DJ Masterson
unr. MP 0.0
23 Jack Masterson
unr. MP 0.0
24 Graeme McGrath
unr. HAL 0.0
25 Connor McKenna
unr. MP 0.0
26 Brendan McLoughlin
unr. MP 0.0
27 Kearney McReady
unr. RR 0.0
28 Luke Mentessi
unr. CROS 0.0
29 Patrick Murphy
unr. MP 0.0
30 Alex Pulver
unr. RR 0.0
31 Maya Quon
unr. RR 0.0
32 Janelle Seninde
unr. MP 0.0
33 Serhiy Solovyov
unr. PV 0.0
34 Jason Swart
unr. RR 0.0
35 Dylan Watzka
unr. MP 0.0
36 Colin Zipp
unr. MP 0.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. MLK 2014 at St Joe: Pawn,Gr K-3 (Alphabetical)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Tot
1 Griffin Alterio
unr. MP 0.0
2 Aidan Banbury
unr. MP 0.0
3 Egan Banbury
unr. MP 0.0
4 Ethan Bates
unr. MP 0.0
5 James Blair
unr. PV 0.0
6 Tommy Cottrell
unr. PV 0.0
7 Mateo Dobra
unr. PV 0.0
8 Evan Dong
unr. MP 0.0
9 Peter Dong
unr. MP 0.0
10 Linus Driscoll
unr. MP 0.0
11 Zachary Fitzmaurice
unr. PV 0.0
12 Jeremy Hall
unr. HAL 0.0
13 Sean Hallinan
unr. MP 0.0
14 Rachel Kahn
unr. RR 0.0
15 Christopher Lekaj
unr. MP 0.0
16 Mark Lekaj
unr. MP 0.0
17 Trajan McCarthy
unr. HAL 0.0
18 Reece Mitzel
unr. MP 0.0
19 Max Moughan
unr. MP 0.0
20 Jake Petersen
unr. PV 0.0
21 Olivia Pulver
unr. RR 0.0
22 Jalynn Regner
unr. SSA 0.0
23 Sebastian Stote
unr. MP 0.0
24 Mallory Sullivan
unr. MP 0.0

Weather not much of a factor Dec. 7 tournament

The winter storm has only mildly affected the Greater Capital District around Albany and the Dec. 7 chess tournament at Martin Luther King Magnet School, 918 Stanley Street, Schenectady, is scheduled to proceed as usual.  Hope you can make it.