Featured Article

About Us

Make The Right Move, in association with the Eastern New York Chess Association, offers opportunities for kids of all ages and levels of ability to enjoy chess learning and competition. We host 10 FREE tournaments a year around the Capital Region, and through this website and our Facebook page, provide info on lots of additional opportunities to compete, learn and have fun.

Featured Article

2015-2016 (Tentative) Schedule

TournamentSponsorDateLocationEntry FeeRegister
2015-16 Tentative Schedule(E-mail Rightmovechess@gmail.com to sponsor)
TRM #96Sandeep Alampalli and Dr. EttouneyOctober 10, 2015 (Chess Day)Albany Academy (map)FREERegister
Bethlehem Fall ClassicOctober 24, 2015Bethlehem Central MSFREE
TRM #97November 7, 2015SUNYFREE
TRM #104Joseph SchneiderNovember 21, 2015La Salle InstituteFREE
TRM #98Whyte FamilyDecember 5, 2015Niskayuna High SchoolFREE
TRM #99January 9, 2016Albany HS (map)FREE
MLK, KingstonJanuary 18, 2016St. Joseph's School, Kingston (map) $15, $10Register
TRM #100Dr. EttouneyFebruary 6, 2016Albany HS (map)FREE
Miller SchoolMiller Craft FairFebruary 22, 2016Miller Chess Club, KingstonFREE
TRM #101Alampalli FamilyMarch 5, 2016Bethlehem Central MSFREE
WoodcrestMarch 18, 2016FREE
TRM#105March 26, 2016Wood Rd. ElementaryFREE
TRM #102April 2, 2016Albany Community Charter School (map)FREE
Platte Cove #3Local Community; snack & dinner inviteApril 23, 2016Elka ParkFREEemail: pcschess@mailstack.com
TRM #103East Greenbush Chess CommunityMay 7, 2016NYS Museum/Library (map)FREE
June 3, 2016Rensselaer Boys & Girls Club

Deon Shines in Washington, DC

Congratulations to our Champion!

I would like to inform you all that Deon Santhosh won First Place in 7th Annual World Open Under 13 Chess Championship held at Washington DC during June 27-28, 2015. This is his first major title in a National level tournament and he secured a perfect score of 6 - 0 in under 600 category of the tournament.

Please find below the link for the results;

http://chessevents.com/2015/06/world-open-2015-standings-under-13-championship-under-600-s
ection/

The Right Move #96 Oct 10 at Albany Academy

Welcome to The Right Move #96.

Here is the list of those already signed up for four rounds of chess–

Games at Albany Academy, Academy St., begin at 10:00 on Saturday, Oct. 10.  Players should be seated at their table by 9:55 for announcements.

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before June 4th 10 PM and on-site before 9:30 AM to play Round 1.

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top 10 teams win a Team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

  • Jabez Dickson, Henry Johnson 4, Bishop
  • Noah Droz, Cornwall on Hudson 3, Bishop
  • Benjamin Matsuo, Albany Acad 4, Rook
  • Isaac Matsuo, Albany Acad 1, Rook

Chess Camps, action, blog…

Frequently asked about chess camps, gatherings, tournaments over the summer 2015: info can be placed here via email: brjohn@juno.com

  1. Latham has chess at the Chinese Community Center, (CCC) 11 Avis Dr., Latham NY 12110.
  2. Anthony Ferrone plans to host tournament at Wood Rd. El, March 26, 2016 in Ballston Spa.
  3. Picnic Wednesday, June 17 at CBA offers opportunities to explore possibilities.

Picnic Most Pleasureable on June 17 at CBA

Under summery skies with a gentle breeze about 80 persons young at heart assembled at CBA on Wednesday to celebrate the enormous work and effort of all our region’s chessplayers.  Balaji earned top honors for all his hard work, followed by Ellie and Kassie!  Fine champions all.  Mike Klugman received his Coach of the Year award but had to leave early for another event.  Brother John, inducted into the Chess Hall of Fame, acknowledged our predecessors along this journey.  All those scoring 20 or more points this past year received individual awards.  Top ten teams were also acknowledged. Hot dogs, hamburgers, apple pie and ice cream, with lots of good Indian food, helped round out the celebration.  Charles Anderson provided the music.  Stewart’s Ice Cream and Walter’s Indian food also were great treats.  Here is a partial listing of our guests:

  • Carl & Francine Schaefer -2
  • Luke Villani -1
  • Liz Gialanella -4
  • Mandeep Sidhu – 2
  • Dyrleif Bjenieleh – 3
  • Jessica Aquino – 3
  • Mahadevan – 4
  • Bonnie Bauer – 2
  • Brother John McManus – 1
  • Wargacki – 4
  • Amit Goel – 2
  • Samantha Giknis – 3
  • John Lamont – 3
  • Jennifer Lange – 1
  • Bill Matters – 1
  • Todd Koblensky -4
  • David Rynkowski – 1
  • Abimael Rodriguez – 3
  • Santhosh Abraham – 3
  • Walter Mockler – 1
  • Karl Heck -1
  • Martha, Nino, Zaza – 3
  • Albany Community Charter School (Dwayne B) – 8
  • Herman, Zach Calderon – 3
  • Joe Nardone – 2

Chess a Big Part of Troy’s School 2’s Innovative Learning Programs

Our own Brother John McManus was featured in a recent article in the Albany Times Union on innovative learning programs taking place at School 2 in Troy, New York.

Fourth grader, Jaiden Rodriguez, left, learns chess from John McManus with The Right Move during a Project Based Learning program at Troy School 2 on Wednesday, May 13, 2015, in Troy, N.Y. The program is a 6-week program that meets on Wednesday afternoons for Grades three through five. (Paul Buckowski / Times Union)

Fourth grader, Jaiden Rodriguez, left, learns chess from John McManus with The Right Move during a Project Based Learning program at Troy School 2 on Wednesday, May 13, 2015, in Troy, N.Y. The program is a 6-week program that meets on Wednesday afternoons for Grades three through five. (Paul Buckowski / Times Union)

TRM 95 at Rensselaer Boys’ and Girls’ Club (June 6, 2015)

Many thanks to Albany Area Chess Club for Sponsoring this tournament.

Location Address: 544 Broadway, Rensselaer, NY . (For directions: Info)

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before June 4th 10 PM and on-site before 9:30 AM to play Round 1.

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top teams win team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

Registrations as of 6/5/2015  2:00 PM

  1. Adam Aleksic, William S. Hackett MS, Knight
  2. Phillip Anderson, Saratoga, 8, Queen
  3. Ellijah Andersen-Seymour, Rensselaer, 6, Knight
  4. Anish Balakrishnan, Karigon ES, 4, Rook
  5. Rhamel Bynum, AHS, 10, Queen
  6. Zachary Calderon, Sc-G, Open
  7. Ellie Cerf, Beth 3, Rook
  8. Matt Cerf, Beth , Queen
  9. Robert Davis, Elsmere ES, 5, Rook
  10. Priyanka Desineni, AWE
  11. Danny Diaz, AHS, 12, King
  12. Noah Droz, Cornwall, 2, Pawn
  13. Jerry Fan, AA, Rook
  14. Michael Fishburn, Bethelehem, 6, Rook
  15. Amit Goel, EGCC, Queen
  16. Tanmay Goel, EGCC, Rook
  17. Ben Goldberg, Bethlehem, 6, Rook
  18. Harun Gopal, SJHS, 8, Queen
  19. Dean Howard, -, Open
  20. Benjamin Jacobs, AA, King
  21. Caleb Jacobs, AA3, King
  22. Srihaasa Karyampudi, GLENCLIFF ES, 1, Pawn
  23. Samuel Koblensky, EGCC 8, Queen
  24. Elise Ko-Davis, Bethlehem, 6, Knight
  25. Joshua Ko-Davis, Hammagrel, 4, Bishop
  26. Mary Livingston, EGCC, 13, AWE
  27. Blaise Loya, Loya Homeschool, 2, King
  28. Melodie Loya, Loya Homeschool, 4, King
  29. Theo Loya, Loya Homeschool, K, Rook
  30. Dharini Madadi, AA, 4, Rook
  31. Balaji Mahadevan, EGCC, 3, Queen
  32. Michael Malatino, AA 3, Rook
  33. Aidan Maloney, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  34. Bill Matters, EGCC, AWE
  35. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Saratoga 2, Queen
  36. Benjamin Matsuo, AA, 3, Rook
  37. Aryan Mishra, Karigon, 3, Bishop
  38. Spencer Moon, Homeschool, 9, Knight
  39. Stephen Moon, Homeschool, AWE
  40. John Murphy, LSI 9, Rook
  41. Arjun Nair, AA, 3, Rook
  42. Rithvik Narra, Tesago ES, 3, Bishop
  43. Saathvik Narra, Acadia MS, 8 Queen
  44. Nitin Obla, Shaker 8, Open
  45. Stelin Poola, MLK, 6, Queen
  46. Pranav Puviarasu, Boghthills ES, 4, Bishop
  47. Ethan Rafferty, AA, 3, Queen
  48. Nicholas Rappazzo, EGCC, 7, Queen
  49. Qian Rappazzo, EGCC, 5, Bishop
  50. Pradham Rodda, Menands 4, Bishop
  51. Gabriel Rodriguez, EG 4, Bishop
  52. Martha Samadashvili, EG 5, Open
  53. Zaza Samadashvili, EG, Awe
  54. Mathew Samuel, King
  55. Deon Santhosh, Bethlehem, 3, Knight
  56. Joseph Schneider, La Salle, Teacher, King
  57. Adarsh Senthil, Karigon, 4, Bishop
  58. Arnav Sharma, Karigon ES, 5, Bishop
  59. Viraj Sharma, Karigon ES, 2, Pawn
  60. Harmaan Sidhu, AA, 1, Open
  61. David Sterner, AHS, Open
  62. Shane Thorkildsen, EGCC, AWE
  63. Peter Truesdell, EGCC, 6, Rook
  64. Arpit Uppal, TEsago, 2, Pawn
  65. Ned Van Loan, MP, Queen
  66. Luke Villani, Bethlehem, 10, Queen
  67. Jared Wargacki, EGCC,8, Queen
  68. Bowen Yu, Lake Ave, 2, Rook

TRM 94 at Bethlehem Central MS (May 2, 2015)

Many thanks to the  CCC Chinese School for Sponsoring this tournament.

Location Address: 332 Kenwood Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. (For directions: Info) Games at Cafeteria at the back of the building.

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 7:30 AM)  9:00, 10:25, 11:50, and 1:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before April 30th 10 PM and on-site before 8:30 AM to play Round 1.  To keep rounds on time, latecomers after 8:30 not signed up will begin round 2.

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top teams win team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

Registrations as of 5/01/2015  10:00 PM (Online Registration Closed. To play Round 1 report to Tournament Director on-site before 8:30 AM):

  1. Adam Aleksic, William S. Hackett MS, Knight
  2. Phillip Anderson, Saratoga, 8, King
  3. Bonnie Bauer, EGCC, AWE
  4. Rhamel Bynum, AHS,10, King
  5. Zach Calderon, Scotia, 12, Open
  6. Andrew Cerf, Bethlehem, Rook
  7. Ellie Cerf, Bethlehem, Rook
  8. Matt Cerf, Bethlehem, Queen
  9. Miguel Cruz, AHS, 9, Knight
  10. Robert Davis, Elsmere Elementary, 5, Rook
  11. Joey Defibaugh, Bethlehem, 7, Queen
  12. Roberto Dejesus, AHS, 9, Knight
  13. Kevin Deng, Montesorri MS, 4, Bishop
  14. Samuel Fashola, Slingerlands ES, 4, Bishop
  15. Georgia Fishburn, Bethlehem, 6, Knight
  16. Harun Gopal, SJHS, 8, Queen
  17. Amit Goel, Birchwood, King
  18. Tanmay Goel, Birchwood, 3, Rook
  19. Ben Goldberg, Bethlehem, 6, Rook
  20. Karl Heck, 13 Open
  21. Max Heller, AA, 8, Knight
  22. Caleb Jacobs, AA, 3, Bishop
  23. Srihaasa Karyampudi, Gencliff Elementary School, 1, Pawn
  24. Drew Klugman, Bethlehem, 6, Queen
  25. Samuel Koblensky, EGCC, 8
  26. Elise Ko-Davis, Bethlehem, 6, Rook
  27. Joshua Ko-Davis, Hammagrel, 4, Rook
  28. Joshua Levin, Hamagrael, 4, Rook
  29. Erica Li, CCC, 6, Queen
  30. Mary Livingston, EGCC, AWE
  31. Dharini Madadi, AA, 4, Rook
  32. Balaji Mahadevan, EGCC, 3, Queen
  33. Michael Malatino, AA, 3, Rook
  34. Aidan Maloney, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  35. Benjamin Matsuo, AA, 3, Rook
  36. Sean Meek, Bethlehem, 3, Rook
  37. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Saratoga Springs, 2, Queen
  38. Rithvik Narra,  Tesago ES, 3, Bishop
  39. Saathvik Narra, Acadia MS, 8, Queen
  40. Arjun Nair, AA, 3, Rook
  41. Nitin Obla, Shaker, Open
  42. Ethan Rafferty, AA, 3, Queen
  43. Nicholas Rappazzo, EGCC, 7, Queen
  44. Nikhil Radosevich, Bethlehem, 4, Bishop
  45. Connor Reilly, Elsmere ES, 4, Bishop
  46. Pradham Rodda, Menands 4, Bishop
  47. Jeffrey Rodrigo, Menands, 3, Bishop
  48. Jerome Rodrigo, Menands, 3, Bishop
  49. Martha Samadashvili, EGCC, Open
  50. Zaza Samadashvili, Egcc, Open
  51. Mathew Samuel, Awe
  52. Deon Santhosh, Bethlehem, 3, Queen
  53. Philip Sells, Open
  54. Harmaan Sidhu, AA, 1, Rook
  55. Ty Sprague, Bethlehem, 6, Knight
  56. Diana Sujashvili, AWE
  57. Laura Thomsen, Hudson Valley Consortium, 8, Rook
  58. Shane Thorkildsen, Hvcc, King
  59. Ned Van Loan, St. Joseph School, 4, Bishop
  60. Catalina Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 6, Queen
  61. Carlos Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, Open
  62. Tatiana Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 7, Queen
  63. Giovanny Vicento, AA, 9, Rook
  64. Luke Villani, Bethlehem, 10, Queen
  65. Sophia Wang, CCC, 6, Queen
  66. Christian Wallace, AHS, 9, Knight
  67. Jared Wargacki, EGCC, 8, Queen
  68. Killian Whyte, AA, 9, King
  69. Charles Xue, CCC, 2, Queen

TRM 93 at NYS Museum/Library (April 18, 2015)

Many thanks to the  East Greenbush Chess Club for Sponsoring this tournament.

Location Address: 222 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12230  (map)  Free Parking by the Cathedral on Saturday.

All play four games: The Building opens at 10:00 so rounds run a bit later:   (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 9:30.)  10:30, 11:45, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards: 3:30 PM

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before April 16th 10 PM and on-site (outside, before the doors open; see Brother John)  before 9:30 AM to play Round 1.  To keep rounds on time latecomers after 9:30 not signed up will begin round 2 with 1/2 point for round 1.

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections. (Due to library hours, some changes to start and end times are necessary.  Slight changes to time controls are possible as needed.  Please be alert to time as you visit the Museum!) 

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top teams win team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

Registrations as of 4/17/2015  9:00 PM: (ON-LINE REGISTRATION CLOSED)

  1. Mokshagna Aashish, Ravilla, EGCC, 2, Pawn
  2. Matthew Adams, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  3. Atharv Agashe, Latham Ridge, 6, Queen
  4. Sandeep Alampalli, AA, 8, Open
  5. Adam Aleksic, WS  Hackett MS, 8, Knight
  6. Griffin Alterio, MP, Rook
  7. Ginyard Armand, ACCS, Pawn
  8. Michael Armonious, MP, King
  9. John Attardo, Tanglewood, 5, Bishop
  10. Tayshaun Bailey, ACCS, kNight
  11. Damon Banks, Henry Johnson, 2 Pawn
  12. Bonnie Bauer, Egcc, AWE
  13. Jeremy Berman, Open
  14. Jack Berry, AHS, 9 Rook
  15. Kwame Boakye, ACCS, Pawn
  16. Steven Brown, MLK, 3, Bishop
  17. Daniel Brucker, MP, Queen
  18. Andrew Brucker, MP, Rook
  19. Stephen Brucker, MP, Awe
  20. Esannason Bryce, ACCS, Pawn
  21. Rhamel Bynum, AHS, 10, King
  22. Zachary Calderon, Scotia-Glenvill,e 12, Open
  23. Ron Calixto, MP, Awe
  24. Uriel Calixto, MP, King
  25. Andrew Cerf, Bethlehem, 5, Rook
  26. Eleanor Cerf, Bethlehem 3, Rook
  27. Matt Cerf,  Bethlehem, 13, Queen
  28. Divij Chakravarthi, Karigon, 3, Bishop
  29. Michael Cotto, Giffen ES, 4, Bishop
  30. Nathaniel Cotto, AHS, 11, Knight
  31. Miguel Cruz , AHS, 9, Knight
  32. James Curry, NYC Ace Academy, 9, Knight
  33. John Czajkowski, Tanglewood, 5, Bishop
  34. Brayden Dambaugh, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  35. Robert Davis, Elsmere Elementary, 5, Rook
  36. Evan Derrick, AA, 2, Pawn
  37. Jabez Dickson, Henry Johnson 4, Bishop
  38. Logan Dobert, Tanglewood, 5, Bishop
  39. Evan Dong, MP, Pawn
  40. Peter Dong, MP, Rook
  41. Stephen Dong, MP, Queen
  42. Omnipotent Drayton, ACCS, kNight
  43. Alisabeth Dreher, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  44. Ryan Dreher, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  45. Kevin Durgee, Cooperstown, Adult, AWE
  46. Charles Eson, AWE
  47. Luke Fallati, Latham Consortium, 8, Knight
  48. Destin Ferrell, ACCS, kNight
  49. Erin Fillion, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  50. Jamol Franklin, ACCS, kNight
  51. Lila Freeman, MP, Queen
  52. Mactier Freeman, MP, Rook
  53. Bethanie Gartner, MP, kNight
  54. Bob Gartner, MP, Awe
  55. Liz Gialanella, AHS, Queen
  56. Andrew Gauspohl, Rockin Rooks, Rook
  57. Amit Goel, Birchwood, AWE
  58. Tanmay Goel, Birchwood, 3, Rook
  59. Harun Gopal, SJHS, 8, Queen
  60. Derin Gumustop, Beth, 8, King
  61. Nathan Gurwitz, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  62. Blake Guzy, NEST+EM, 9, King
  63. Carson Guzy, MS 104, 8, King
  64. Cooper Guzy, PS 40, 5, Queen
  65. Devon Guzy, PS 40, 5, King
  66. Grace Hallinan, MP, Knight
  67. Sean Hallinan, MP, Queen
  68. Caleb Hancock, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  69. Karl Heck, Open
  70. Max Heller, AA, 8, Knight
  71. Elizabeth Henson, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  72. Marcus Henson, ACCS, kNight
  73. Nia Henson, ACCS, Bishop
  74. Sarah Himmelwright, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  75. Peter Hinckley, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  76. Jayser Holland, Giffen ES, 5, Bishop
  77. Connor Hurley, EG, 7, Queen
  78. Isaiah Ibarra, Henry Johnson Charter School, 2, Pawn
  79. Ajani JacksonBergin, MLK, 1, Pawn
  80. Alika JacksonBergin, MLK, 6, Rook
  81. Ryan Jankowski, MP, Rook
  82. Srihaasa Karyampudi, Gencliff, 1, Pawn
  83. Joseph Killian, Tanglewood, 3, Bishop
  84. Jassai King, Henry Johnson 4, Bishop
  85. Elise Ko-Davis, Bethlehem, 6, Rook
  86. Joshua Ko-Davis, Hammagrel, 4, Rook
  87. Antonio Lacy, AHS, 9, Queen
  88. John Lamont, Delaware, 3, Rook
  89. Addison Lendt, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  90. Bella Leveille, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  91. Erica Li, CCC, 6, Queen
  92. Mingrui Liu, Koda MS, 8, Open
  93. Mary Livingston, EGCC, adult, AWE
  94. Alexander Lomasney, MP, Queen
  95. Blaise Loya, Loya, 2, King
  96. Melodie Loya, Loya, 4, Queen
  97. Theo Loya, Loya, Pre-K, Rook
  98. Haki Lumpkin, ACCS, Rook
  99. Jerry Ma, Skano Elem School, K, Open
  100. Dharini Madadi, AA, 4, Rook
  101. Jayshumeir Maggs, Myers MS 7, Knight
  102. Balaji Mahadevan, EGCC, 3, Queen
  103. Aidan Maloney, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  104. Benjamin Matsuo, AA, 3, Rook
  105. Bill Matters, EGCC, AWE
  106. Xavier McCarthy, ACCS, Queen
  107. Cle McCloskey, MP, Pawn
  108. Sean McDuffie, AHS, 11, Rook
  109. Connor McKenna, MP, Rook
  110. Ryan McKenna, MP, Rook
  111. Kassi McTague, AHS, 10, Queen
  112. Sean Meek, Bethlehem, 3, Rook
  113. Joey Mercado, Bishop McGinn, 10, Rook
  114. William Mercado, Myers MS, 7, Knight
  115. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Saratoga Springs, 2, Queen
  116. Srikar Mikkilineni, Latham Ridge, 5, Bishop
  117. Nate Mitzel, MP, Rook
  118. Reece Mitzel Ross, MP, Pawn
  119. Spencer Moon, Homeschool, 9, Knight
  120. Stephen Moon, Homeschool, AWE
  121. Moughan, Max, MP, Rook
  122. Moughan, Michael, MP, Awe
  123. Moughan, Mikey, MP, Queen
  124. Edward Murphy, Tanglewood, 13, AWE
  125. Juliette Murphy, Tanglewood, 10, Rook
  126. Luke Murphy, Tanglewood, 5, Rook
  127. Ashutosh Nagothi, EGCC, 2, Pawn
  128. Rishita Nahothi, EGCC, 6, Knight
  129. Arjun Nair, AA 3, Rook
  130. Rithvik Narra, Tesago, 3, Bishop
  131. Saathvik Narra, Acadia MS, 8, Queen
  132. Coumba Ndiaye, MLK, 2, Rook
  133. Papa Ndiaye, MLK, 5, Rook
  134. Erick Muniz Zuniga, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  135. Nitin Obla, Shaker Junior, 8, Open
  136. Natasha Obliskey, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  137. Kun Park, Albany college of pharmacy, Open
  138. Stelin Poola, MLK 6, Queen
  139. Devin Pozza, Rockin Rooks, Rook
  140. Ethan Rafferty, AA, 3, Queen
  141. Nicholas Rappazzo, EGCC, 7, Queen
  142. Qian Rappazzo, EGCC, 5, Bishop
  143. Atreyu Rickson, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  144. Pradham Rodda, Menands 4, Bishop
  145. Gabriel Rodriguez, EGCC, 4, Bishop
  146. Rohm Ramsey, Rockin Rooks, Rook
  147. Andrew Rosenhaus, Tanglewood, 4, Bishop
  148. Rylen Rosenswig, Delaware, 3, Rook
  149. Martha Samadashvili, EGCC, Open
  150. aza Samadashvili, EGCC, Open
  151. Daniel Sansone, Wood Road, 1, Pawn
  152. Deon Santhosh, Bethlehem, 3, Queen
  153. Emily Sayre, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  154. Jamie Sauers, MLK, 5, Bishop
  155. Natalie Sauers, MLK, 7, Knight
  156. Joseph Schneider, La Salle, Teacher, King
  157. Adarsh Senthil, Karigon, 4, Rook
  158. Sereigne Sow, ACCS, kNight
  159. Ellijah Andersen-Seymour, RBGC, 6, Rook
  160. Arnav Sharma, Karigon, 5, Bishop
  161. Quasade’ Smith, MLK, 3, Bishop
  162. Megan Sorbellini, MP, Rook
  163. David Sterner, AHS, Open
  164. Sebastian Stote,  MP, 2, Rook
  165. Nathan Ternitsky, Tanglewood, 5, Bishop
  166. Shane Thorkildsen, Egcc, King
  167. Peter Truesdell, EGCC, 6, Rook
  168. Bowen Yu, Pawn
  169. Sicheng Yu, Tesago, 1, Rook
  170. Austin Valentine, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  171. Calum Vandish, Wood Road, 4, Bishop
  172. Ciara’n Vandish, Wood Road, 2, Pawn
  173. Ned Van Loan, MP, Bishop
  174. Catalina Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 6, Queen
  175. Carlos Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, N/A, Open
  176. Tatiana Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 7, Queen
  177. Giovanny Vicenzo, AHS, 9, Queen
  178. Luke Villani, Bethlehem, 10, Open,
  179. Wladu Wachala, Wood Road, 3, Bishop
  180. Christian Wallace, AHS, 9, Knight
  181. Harold Wang, EGCC, 5, Queen
  182. Jared Wargacki, EGCC, 8, Queen
  183. Kadonn White, Giffen ES, 2, Pawn
  184. Jordan Williams, ACCS, kNight
  185. Fredric Winham, Rockin Rooks, 3, Bishop
  186. Charles Xue, CCC, 2, Queen
  187. Alexander Zhang, Pine bush, Rook

Team Results – Miller School Feb. 21

After tie-break points the following teams were awarded:

1st    Place Rockin’ Rooks of Rhinebeck

2nd   Mighty Pawns of St. Joseph, Kingston

3rd   Robert Graves School, Kingston

4th    Bethlehem Central, Delmar

5th     Platte Cove, Elka Park

6th     Edson Elementary, Kingston

7th      Chambers Elementary, Kingston

TRM 92 Albany Community Charter School (March 7, 2015)

Sponsored by Varela Family

Location Address: 65 Krank Street, Albany, NY 12202  (map)

All play four games: 1000, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards: 3:30 PM

Fee: Preregistration (Free) on-line before March 5th 10 PM and on-site before 9:30 AM to play Round 1

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Grades 6-12), Bishop (Grades 3-5), Pawn (Grades K-2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections. Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two in sections less than 12 players). Medals for 2.5 points or more.

TEAM AWARDS: All players (including adults playing in awe section) from one team pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Top teams win team Plaque and Certificate suitable for framing.

Vouchers are available at the tournament to Join/Renew USCF membership for scholastic players age 19 and under. Cost $9 for the year. (Cash or Checks payable to The Right Move. No Credit cards.) If you are interested in USCF membership for this tournament,  e-mail rightmovechess@gmail.com before March 6th by 6 PM or see Tournament Director on-site before 9:30 AM. 

Registrations as of 3/7/2015  06:40 AM (Online Registration Closed):

  1. Atharv Agashe, Latham Ridge, 6, Rook
  2. Adam Aleksic, WSHM, 8, Knight
  3. Anthony Ally, MLK, 5, Bishop
  4. Alex Ally, MLK, 6, Knight
  5. Sandeep Alampalli, AA, 8, Open
  6. Anish Balakrishnan, KARIGON, 4 Bishop
  7. Damon Banks, HJCS, 2, Pawn
  8. Bonnie Bauer, EGCC, 13, AWE
  9. Jack Berry, AHS, 9, Open
  10. Christian Bixler, Malta, 2, Pawn
  11. Nate Boykin, Malta Montessori, 3, Bishop
  12. Rhamel Bynum, AHS, 10, King
  13. Zachary Calderon, Scotia Glenville, 12, Open
  14. Andrew Cerf, Bethlehem, Rook
  15. Eleanor Cerf, Bethlehem, 3, Rook
  16. Matt Cerf, Bethlehem, 13, Queen
  17. Amy Chinsamy, MLK, 6, Knight
  18. Miguel Cruz, AHS, 9, Open
  19. Jaden Cusprinie, Pine Hills, 5, Bishop
  20. Evan Derrick, AA, 2, Pawn
  21. Danny Diaz, AHS, 12, King
  22. Jabez Dickson,  HJCS, 4, Bishop
  23. Kevin Durgee, Cooperstown, N/A, AWE
  24. Kennedy Etwaru, MLK, 5, Queen
  25. Kenneth Etwaru, MLK, 7, Queen
  26. Kevin Etwaru, MLK, 8, Rook
  27. Ken Evans, MP, 13, Open (Bye Rds 1 and 2)
  28. Luke Fallati, Homeschoolers, 8, Rook
  29. Gabriel Festa, Robert Graves, 2, Pawn
  30. Ishika Gandhi, Ps#23, 2, Pawn
  31. Tanmay Goel, Birchwood, 3, Rook
  32. Harun Gopal, SJHS, 8, Queen
  33. Connor Hurley, EGCC, 7, Queen
  34. Ibarra Isaiah, HJCS, 2, Pawn
  35. Charlie Jackson, MLK, 2, Pawn
  36. Camyrn Jackson, MLK, 2, Pawn
  37. Ajani JacksonBergin, MLK, 1, Pawn
  38. Alika JacksonBergin, MLK, 6, Rook
  39. Samuel Joung, Malta Montessori, 1, Pawn
  40. Jasai King, HJCS, 4, Bishop
  41. Samuel Koblensky, EGCC, 8, Queen
  42. Elise Ko-Davis, Bethlehem, 6, Knight
  43. Joshua Ko-Davis, Hammagrel, 4, Bishop
  44. John Lamont, Delaware, 3, Rook
  45. abastian Lanier, Shaker, 10, Open
  46. Erica Li, CCC, 7, Queen
  47. Mary Livingston, EGCC, 13, AWE
  48. Dharini Madadi, AA, 4, Bishop
  49. Balaji Mahadevan, EGCC, 3, Queen
  50. John Mardigian, Forts Ferry, 2, Bishop
  51. Bill Matters, EGCC, AWE
  52. Benjamin Matsuo, AA, 3, Rook
  53. Kassi Lynn McTague, AHS, 10 Queen
  54. Sean Meek, Bethlehem, 3, Rook
  55. Caleb Meyer-Chabris, Lake Avenue, 2, Queen
  56. Spencer Moon, Homeschool, 9, Knight
  57. Steve Moon, Homeschool, AWE
  58. Desmond Mulready, Robert Graves, 2, Pawn
  59. Edward Murphy, Tanglewood, Open
  60. Juliette Murphy, Tanglewood, 10, Rook
  61. Luke Murphy, Ttanglewood, 5, Rook
  62. John Murphy, LaSalle, 9, Rook
  63. Arjun Nair, AA,3, Rook
  64. Coumba Ndiaye, MLK, 2, Rook
  65. Papa Ndiaye, MLK, 5, Rook
  66. Nitin Obla, SJHS, 8, Open
  67. Aaditya Ojha, Singerland, 2, Queen
  68. Leo Pflaum, Homeschoolers, ???, Pawn
  69. Lotta Pflaum, Homeschoolers, ??, Pawn
  70. Oliver Grannis Pflaum, Homeschoolers, 7, King
  71. Stelin Poola, MLK, 6, Rook
  72. Ethan Rafferty, AA, 3, Rook
  73. Shreyas Raman, Guidlerland, 7, King
  74. Nicholas Rappazzo, EGCC, 7, Queen
  75. Gabriel Rodriguez, Genet, 4, Bishop
  76. Rylen Rosenswig, Delaware, 3, Rook
  77. Najjijel Sales, MLK, 6, Rook
  78. Martha Samadashvili, Egcc, Open
  79. Zaza Samadashvili, Egcc, Open
  80. Deon Santhosh, Bethlehem, 3, Queen
  81. Jamie Sauers, MLK, 5, Bishop
  82. Natalie Sauers, MLK, 7, Knight
  83. Joseph Schneider, La Salle, 13, King
  84. Brady Sears, AA, 3, Bishop
  85. Adarsh Senthil, Karigon, 4, Bishop
  86. Chace Snyder, Lenape, 3, Rook
  87. David Sterner, AHS, Coach, Open
  88. Shane Thorkildsen, EGCC, AWE
  89. Catalina Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 6, Queen
  90. Carlos Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 13, Open
  91. Tatiana Varela, Albany Homeschoolers, 7, Queen
  92. Giovanny Vicento, AHS, 9, Open
  93. Luke Villani, Bethlehem, 10, Queen
  94. Harold Wang, EGCC, 5, Queen
  95. Cristian Wallace, AHS, 9, Knight
  96. Killian Whyte, AA, 10, Queen
  97. Connor Willis, LaSalle, 9, Knight
  98. Ashutosh Yaligar, SJHS, 8, Rook

 

Plate Clove Chess Tournament Flyer