Featured Article

2018-2019 Schedule

The Right Move Chess Foundation, Inc. is a 501 (c) (3) not-for-profit corporation which serves scholastic chess players in  New York City and the Greater Capital District of Albany, New York by providing a series of free chess tournaments during the school year.   

For information about our tournaments click here, and for tournament rules click here.

Below is our tournament schedule for the remainder of the 2018 – 2019 school year and the tentative schedule for the 2019 – 2020 school year.

TournamentLocationSponsorTournament InfoRegistration
TRM 137
June 8, 2019
Bethlehem Central Middle SchoolThe Ojha Family ($200)
The Jakkamsetti Family ($200)
FreeNow Open
Picnic
June 19, 2018
Christian Brothers AcademyEGCC ($200)
TBD
FreeNot yet!
Upper Madison Street Fair
9/22/2019
12:00 - 5:00
Upper Madison Avenue Between West Lawrence and South AllenFree - Venue for fun and casual chess. An opportunity to meet up with chess friends and get information on where to play chess in the greater Capital District.

Details to follow.
Registration not required.
TRM 138 -
10/12/2019
Bethlehem Central Middle School
The Alampalli FamilyNot yet!
TRM 139 -
11/2/2019
Not yet!
TRM 140 -
12/7/2019
Oneida
Not yet!
TRM 141 -
1/4/2020
Not yet!
TRM 142 -
2/1/2020
Not yet!
TRM 143 -
3/7/2020
Not yet!
TRM 144 -
4/4/2020
Not yet!
TRM 145 -
5/2/2020
MLK
Not yet!
TRM 146 -
6/6/2020
Bethlehem Central Middle School
Not yet!

TRM 137 at Bethlehem Central Middle School

June 8, 2019

Co-Sponsored by:  The Ojha Family & The Jakkamsetti Family

Location Address:  332 Kenwood Ave, Delmar, NY 12054

Begin at 10:00 AM. Players should be seated at their table by 9:50 for announcements.

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Free:  Online Registration by June 6 by 6 PM. On-site before 9:15 AM to play Round 1 (STRICTLY ENFORCED).

************************************************************************

If you register online and do not show up, or do not send us an email letting us know you can’t make it to the tournament (by 9:15 am the day of the tournament) you will be assessed a $5.00 fee at your next tournament. 

************************************************************************

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Up to and including Grade 12), Bishop (Up to and including Grade 5), Pawn (Up to and including Grade 2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections. 1/2 point byes limited to one.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments, you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All scholastic players from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Teams scoring more than 12 points get a Team Certificate. (Only scholastic players can be part of the team. Players shall stay with the same team during the entire school year unless they change school districts. They have to choose if they want to be part of a School or a Chess Club at their first tournament.

Advance Registrations as of 5/20/2019 11:00 PM

USCF Rated Sections:

  1. Cheng, Eric; 16921202; GUILDCS; Rook
  2. Droz, Noah; 16916458; NEWBURG; Rook
  3. Du, ALexander; BETHLEH; 17039102; Rook
  4. Du, Ziran; BETHLEH; 17039097; Rook
  5. Heck, Carl; 11420605; None; Open
  6. Jagarlamudi, Rithvik; 16992684; LATHAMR; Rook
  7. Jakkamsetti, Aneesh; 16916993; GUILDCS; Rook
  8. Jakkamsetti, Arnav; 16917006; GUILDCS; Rook
  9. JIN, LOUIS; 16800041; ACS; Rook
  10. King, ALexander; 16954140; LATHAMR; Rook
  11. Kumar, Rishabh; 16916972; BOGHT; Rook
  12. Mao, George; 16992841; BOGHT; Rook
  13. Muthukumarswami, Muthusanjai; 16349713; WESTMER; Queen
  14. Raju, Sanjay; 16789108; BETHLEH; Rook
  15. Roy, Soham; 16844056; CRAIG; Rook
  16. Sahota, Samarth; 15963095; BETHLEH; King

Unrated Sections:

  1. Akhaladze; Anastasia; None; Pawn
  2. Daida, Ritvik; Other; Bishop
  3. Gokul, Bhavya; LATHAMR; Bishop
  4. Lanka, Utkarsh; GUILDCS; Bishop
  5. Lavellee, Ethan; None; Bishop
  6. Prabhushettar, Shlok; GUILDY; Bishop
  7. Prabhushettar, Vachan; GUILDY; Pawn
  8. Wang, Franklin; BETHLEH; Bishop
  9. Zheng, Jason; BETHLEH; Pawn
  10. Zheng, Winny; BETHLEH; Knight