TRM 134 registration open

By | February 7, 2019

The Right Move Tournament (TRM 134) at Albany Community Charter School on March 2, 2019

Co-Sponsored by:  The Varela Family ($200) and Thilina Dayanga ($200)

Location Address:  Albany Community Charter School

Begin at 10:00 AM. Players should be seated at their table by 9:50 for announcements.

All play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00, 11:30, 1:00, and 2:15; Awards following 4th round completion

Fee:  Free:  Online Registration until 6:00 PM on November 29th, 2018, and on-site before 9:15 AM to play Round 1 (STRICTLY ENFORCED).

********************************************************************************************************************************

If you register online and do not show up, or do not send us an email letting us know you can’t make it to the tournament (by 9:15 am the day of the tournament) you will be assessed a $5.00 fee at your next tournament. 

********************************************************************************************************************************

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), kNight (Up to and including Grade 12), Bishop (Up to and including Grade 5), Pawn (Up to and including Grade 2)

Time Control: (G/25, d/4) for Open Section (affects quick ratings only); (G/30, d5) for all other Sections. 1/2 point byes limited to one.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments, you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All scholastic players from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Teams scoring more than 12 points get a Team Certificate. (Only scholastic players can be part of the team. Players shall stay with the same team during the entire school year unless they change school districts. They have to choose if they want to be part of a School or a Chess Club at their first tournament.

Advance Registrations as of 2/21/2019 10:30 PM

USCF Rated Section:

  1. Cheng, Eric; 16921202; GUILDCS; Rook
  2. Griffin, Nia; 16772795; NEWBURG; Rook
  3. Heck, Carl; 11420605; Open
  4. Jakkamsetti, Aneesh; 16916993; GUILDCS; Rook
  5. Jakkamsetti, Arnav; 16917006; GUILDCS; Rook
  6. Jeremiah, Yen; 15988671; CCC; King
  7. Jin, Louis; 16800041; CCC; Rook
  8. Johnson Jr., Ernest T; 10089115; Newburg; Open
  9. Kandlakunta, Sheetanshu; 16234561; VAMS; Queen
  10. Karthikeyan, Varsha; 16726382; None; Queen
  11. King, Alexander; 16954140; LATHAMR; Rook
  12. Maddali, Chinmayi; 16651104; LATHAMR; Rook
  13. Maddali, Krishna; 16651084; LATHAMR; Rook
  14. Mukkamalla, Omswarup Reddy; 16916987; Rook
  15. Neti, Aadarsh; 16584484; Shen; Queen
  16. Ojha, Aaditya; 15151283; BETHLEH; Queen
  17. Raju, Sanjay; 16789108; BETHLEH; Rook
  18. Raskin, Timothy; 16843665; GUILDY; Queen
  19. Roy, Soham; 16844056; Craig; Rook
  20. Sahota, Samarth; 15963095; BETHLEH; Queen
  21. Sivkumar, Adityamithran; 16843633; Menands; Rook
  22. Waduthanthree, Thihansa; 16126955; EGCC; Queen
  23. Wang, Dylan; 15787300; BETHLEH; King
  24. Yerram, Rohan; 16626164; GUILDK; Rook

USCF Unrated Section:

  1. AKUTHOTA, SHRIYANS; EGCC; Bishop
  2. Banerjee, Ishaan; GUILDY; Bishop
  3. Jagarlamudi, Rithvik; LATHAMR; Knight
  4. Lanka, Utkarsh; GUILDCS; Bishop
  5. Leavitt, Derek; LATHAMR; Knight
  6. Osmancevic, Hana; Shen; Bishop
  7. Osmančević, Neil; Shen; Bishop
  8. Roddom, Nihal; EGCC; Bishop
  9. Sanghi, Thor; AA; Bishop
  10. Sun, Kevin; ACS; Bishop
  11. Valverde-Salas, Eduardo; None; AWE
  12. Woutersz, Cassius; BETHLEHE; Knight
  13. Zamacona, Andrew; None; AWE