TRM 140 at Oneida Middle School

By | November 11, 2019

December 7, 2019

Sponsors Needed!

Location Address:  1629 Oneida Street, Schenectady, NY 12308

There are some important changes to the rules this year. Please click on the link to read the rules in more detail.

Tournament will begin at  9:45 am for Open section and at 10:00 AM for all other sections. Players should be seated at their table by 9:50 for announcements.

All except Open section, play four games: (Those who wish to help set up can meet at 8:30 AM)  10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:00 pm, and 2:15 pm; Open section will be playing three games: 9:45 am, 11:45 am and 1:45 pm. Awards will follow after the 4th round for rated sections.

Free:  Online registration closed. Register on-site before 9:15 AM to play Round 1 (STRICTLY ENFORCED).

************************************************************************

If you register online and do not show up, or do not send us an email letting us know you can’t make it to the tournament (by 9:15 am the day of the tournament) you will be assessed a $5.00 fee at your next tournament.

************************************************************************

USCF Rated Sections: Open (above 1400), King (1000-1400), Queen (601-1000), Rook (Under 600)

Non-USCF Member (Unrated) Sections: Awe (Adults Welcome), Knight (Up to and including Grade 12), Bishop (Up to and including Grade 5), Pawn (Up to and including Grade 2)

Time Control: (G/45, d/5) for Open Section; (G/30, d5) for all other Sections.  All rated section games will impact regular and quick rating. 1/2 point byes limited to one.

Awards: Trophies to top three player(s) in each section with 12 or more players (Trophies to top two players in sections less than 12 players). Medals for all with 2.5 points or more.  (Exception: If you score 2 points and you are new to TRM tournaments, you qualify for a medal.)

Team Awards: All scholastic players from one team, pick the top four scores and add them (from all sections) to come up with a team score.  Teams scoring more than 12 points get a Team Certificate. Only scholastic players can be part of the team. Players shall stay with the same team during the entire school year unless they change school districts. They have to choose if they want to be part of a School or a Chess Club at their first tournament.

 

Advanced Registrations as of 12/6/2019 8:20 AM

USCF Rated Sections:

  1. Alejos,Dayanara; 17206820; NEWBURG; Rook
  2. Campion,Bo; 16145495; ROCKIN; Queen
  3. Cheng,Eric; 16921202; GUILDCS; Queen
  4. Droz,Noah; 16916458; NEWBURG; Queen
  5. Femia,John; 13986060; None; King
  6. Furlong,Ann; 17209030; EGCC; Rook
  7. Griffin,Nia; 16772795; NEWBURG; Rook
  8. Hansen,Peter; 17039028; CRAIG; Rook
  9. Harman,Chase; 16422165; None; King
  10. Holt,Jacob; ROCKIN; Knight
  11. Hongalgi,Kripa; 16279481; BETHLEH; Rook
  12. Huskie,Navin; 17059958; EGCC; Queen
  13. Huskie,Rohan; 17059943; EGCC; Queen
  14. Iyer,Meera; 16966357; Other; King
  15. Iyengar,Aarush; 15876601; VAMS; Open
  16. Jagarlamudi,Rithvik; 16992684; LATHAMR; Rook
  17. Jayendran,Isaac; 16487382; EGCC; Queen
  18. Johnson,Ernest; 10089115; NEWBURG; Open; 3rd Rd bye
  19. Kandlakunta,Sarath; 17038141; Other; Open
  20. Kandlakunta,Sheetanshu; 16234561; VAMS; Queen
  21. King,Alexander; 16954140; LATHAMR; Rook
  22. Kumar,Rishabh; 16916972; BOGHT; Rook
  23. Lafnitzegger,Aidan; 17226886; None; King
  24. Lanka,Utkarsh; 17183920; GUILDCS; Rook
  25. Leavitt,Derek; 17181698; NORTHCO; Rook
  26. Lin,Jierui; 15900430; None; King
  27. Lyubarov,Jacob; 16472655; BETHLEH; Queen
  28. Maddali,Chinmayi; 16651104; LATHAMR; Queen
  29. MADDALI,KRISHNA; 16651084; LATHAMR; Queen
  30. Mahadevan,Balaji; 15383237; EGCC; King; 1st Rd bye
  31. Mahadevan,Shankar; EGCC; Bishop; 1st Rd bye
  32. Monsur,Alomgir; 16814647; None; Open
  33. Monsur,Nirvana; 16912978; LATHAMR; Queen
  34. Mukkamalla,Omswarup Reddy; 16916987; SHEN; Rook
  35. Muthukumarswami,Muthu Sanjai; 16349713; GUILDCS; Queen
  36. Neti,Adarsh; 16584484; SHEN; King
  37. Neti,Medha; 16584490; SHEN; Queen
  38. Pawlson,Odin; 16877736; NEWBURG; Rook
  39. Raja,Kavin; 16844020; CRAIG; Rook
  40. Roy,Soham; 16844056; CRAIG; Queen
  41. Scally,Padraig; 15989056; GUILDY; Rook
  42. Shah,Rijul; 16271552; None; Open
  43. Sivakumar,Adityamithran; 16843644; MENANDS; Rook
  44. Spencer, Early; 17183914; BETHLEH; Rook
  45. Sood,Manasvin; 16271588; GUILDCS; Open
  46. Raskin,Timothy; 16843665; GUILDY; Rook
  47. Starr O’Brien,Isaiah; 17157050; NEWBURG; Queen
  48. VADIVELU,sam; 16271573; TESAGO; Queen
  49. Waduthanthree,Thihansa; 16126955; EGCC; King
  50. Wang,Franklin; 17183810; BETHLEH; Rook
  51. Whelchel,Evan; 16310342; SKANO; Queen
  52. Wiley,Rosemary; 16771420; NEWBURG; Rook
  53. Willis,Eric; 16473272; Other; Queen
  54. Xu,David; 16473135; NORTHCO; King
  55. Yu,Sicheng; 15702687; CCC; Open
  56. Yu,Sijia; 16535023; CCC; Rook

 

Unrated Section:

  1. Ahmed,Mohtadi; SCSD; Knight
  2. AKUTHOTA,SREETHAN; EGCC; Pawn
  3. AKUTHOTA,SHRIYANS; EGCC; Bishop
  4. Andes,Emily; None; AWE
  5. Belanger,Andrew; SCSD; Knight
  6. Mitchell,Logan; SCSD; Knight
  7. Chen,Jonah; CRAIG; Pawn
  8. Chen,Micah; CRAIG; Bishop
  9. Collins,Elizabeth; SCSD; Knight
  10. Franco,Raymond; SCSD; Knight
  11. Gambino,Joey; TESAGO; Bishop
  12. Gandla,Preetham; 16844077; None; Rook
  13. Gerry,Owen; SCSD; Knight
  14. Greene,Jayde; NEWBURG; Knight
  15. Huskie,Brian; ; EGCC; AWE
  16. Iyengar,Advait; None; Pawn
  17. Jacob,Tejas; ; Other; Bishop
  18. Lavallee,Ethan; None; Bishop
  19. Lavallee,Molly; None; AWE
  20. Lawrence,Mason; LATHAMR; Bishop
  21. Liu,Gary; ACS; Bishop
  22. Madden,William; SCSD; Knight
  23. Mastronardi,Rocco; NEWBURG; Bishop
  24. Matters,William; EGCC; AWE
  25. McBride,Navanna; SCSD; Knight
  26. McFarline,Kalel; SCSD; Knight
  27. McGhee,Alexx; SCSD; Bishop
  28. Melendez,Colin; SCSD; Knight
  29. Mitchell,Logan; SCSD; Knight
  30. Pasqualino,Joshua; LATHAMR; Bishop; 1st & 2nd Rd bye
  31. Perez,Isabel; NEWBURG; Knight
  32. Perez,Miguel; NEWBURG; Knight
  33. Prabhushettar,Shlok; GUILDCS; Bishop
  34. Prabhushettar,Vachan; GUILDCS; Bishop
  35. Ragnauth,elijah; SCSD; Knight
  36. Rambharose,David; SCSD; Knight
  37. Romero,Jacqueline; SCSD; Pawn
  38. Romero,Jefferson; SCSD; Bishop
  39. Rose,Ervin; ; SCSD; Knight
  40. Saran, Jayanthi; SHEN; Knight
  41. Soma,Sid; EGCC; Pawn
  42. Starr O’Brien,Aria; NEWBURG; Pawn
  43. Stinebrickner,Greg; None; AWE
  44. Tilemissov,Serikbay; Other; AWE
  45. Turner,Tristan; NEWBURG; Pawn
  46. Turner,Tyler; NEWBURG; Pawn
  47. Vallem,Anivarth; None; Pawn
  48. Vunnam,Manvit; BOGHT; Pawn
  49. Vunnam,Satya; None; AWE
  50. Zhang,Derek; ACS; Bishop

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.