TRM 160

By | April 17, 2022

Many thanks to Bethlehem Central School District and all the volunteers to help run TRM 159 event successfully.  We now look forward to our next in person tournament TRM 160 scheduled for Saturday, May 7, 2022 at Oneida Middle School. Thanks to Schenectady City School District for providing the space. We request all participants to strictly follow COVID rules set for the tournament while on the school property.

  • All players and their supporting family members should wear a mask all the time
  • All the players must obey any other COVID related guidelines provided by Schenectady City School District on the property
  • We strongly recommend that each participant to bring only one parent/guardian to assist them.

Check below for more details on TRM 160. Game rules will be based on the rules published for over the board tournaments on the US Chess Federation website.

Tournament Details

Date Saturday, May 7, 2022
Platform In Person at 1629 Oneida St, Schenectady, NY 12308
Registration Register (STRICT 6:00 pm, May 5, 2022 ) We do not guarantee onsite registration
USCF Rated Sections*

*Subject to change based on number of registrations

1. Open (Online Regular rating of 1400 and above)
2. King (Online Quick rating up to 1399)
3. Queen (Online Quick rating up to 999)
4. Rook (Online Quick rating up to 599)
Unrated Rated Sections*

*Subject to change based on number of registrations

1. Awe (Adults Welcome)
2. kNight (Up to and including Grade 12)
3. Bishop (Up to and including Grade 5)
4. Pawn (Up to and including Grade 2)
Time Control All sections except Open :  G 30/d5
Open: G 45/d5
Rounds All sections except Open: 4 Rounds ( @10:00 am, @11:30 pm, @1:00 pm, @2:15 pm)

Open: 3 Rounds (@10:00 am, @ 12:00 noon, @2:00 pm)

We strongly encourage you to send us an email or text us @ 509-263-8897 by 8:00 am on the day of tournament in case you would like to withdraw from the tournament.

Awards:  All the winners of USCF rated and unrated section will receive trophies.

Team Awards:  There will not be any team awards this year.

Entries:

Veena Nandkishorelal Bishop
Sasha Nandkishorelal Bishop
Abdulbarr Olagunju Bishop
Ayanna Sahu Bishop
Milo Ko Knight Bishop
Emma Ragnauth Bishop
Khaviid Johnson-Faizy Bishop
Rovaldo Drepaul Bishop
Jaleecia Blenman Bishop
Srivatsav Vakalapudi Bishop
Adhavan Gokulan Bishop
Molly Lavallee King
Franklin Wang King
Sam Vadivelu King
Meera Nandkishorelal Knight
Julian Gonzalez Knight
Nazir Ishaque Knight
Arav Sahu Knight
Adarsh Neti Open
Soukya Nimmagadda Pawn
Soukya Nimmagadda Soukya Pawn
Sonya Nandkishorelal Pawn
Haseeb Olagunju Pawn
Pranshul shah Pawn
larry zeng Pawn
Rethwick Nagarajan Queen
Zachary Yarwood Queen
Eamon Keegan Rook
Ethan Lavallee Rook
Maddy Ehrlich Rook
Timothy Raskin Rook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.